Ernst Wilhelm Karl Maria Freiherr von Hoiningen, gen. Huene
(23.09.1849 - 11.03.1924)
place of birth: 
 Unkel, Rheinpreußen  (Rhenish Prussia)
Königreich Preußen:  GenGouv in Antwerpen General der Infanterie


German general and military attache, Freiherr von Hoiningen-Huene continued with his pre-War command of XIV. Army Corps during the first month of the Great War, subordinate to von Heeringen's Seventh Army in the southern sector of the Western Front. He was soon transferred to Antwerp in Belgium, however, where he functioned as military governor until Armistice on
11 November 1918.
 
Raised in catholic aristocratic family from the Grafschaft Mark (County of Mark), he entered military service in 1868. In 1886, Hoiningen-Huene was sent to Paris as military attache. He had become a trusted advisor to Chief of General Staff Alfred von Waldersee, and used his diplomatic position in Paris to conspire to put a negative spin on Reichskanzler Otto von Bismarck's foreign policy. Waldersee passed on reporting from his various military attaches to then Prince Wilhelm, contributing greatly to Chancellor Bismarck's downfall in the spring of 1890 when Wilhelm ascended to the throne as Kaiser. He died in March 1924 in the city of Darmstadt. 

 
 
General der Infanterie .... 11.09.1907
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.10.1868 1. Rheinisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 8 - Koblenz  (Einjährig Freiwilliger)
07.08.1869 Portepée-Fähnrich
08.09.1870 3. Ingenieur-Inspektion - Straßburg
08.09.1870 Sekonde-Lieutenant
29.09.1872 Artillerie und Ingenieur-Schule
15.09.1874 4. Ingenieur-Inspektion - Metz
21.03.1876 Festung-Friedrichsort  (fortification duty near Kiel)
13.06.1876 Premier-Lieutenant
24.11.1876 Festung-Koblenz  (fortification duty)
01.10.1877 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
21.07.1880 3. Ingenieur-Inspektion
18.04.1882 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
18.04.1882 Hauptmann
13.12.1883 III. Armeekorps - Berlin  (on Alexander von Pape's General Staff)
02.05.1885 Deutsche Botschaft - London  (Military Attache at  German Embassy in England)
15.10.1886 Flügeladjutant Seiner Majestät des Kaisers und Königs - Berlin  (aide-de-camp to Kaiser Wilhelm I)
23.10.1886 Deutsche Botschaft - Paris  (Military Attache at German Embassy in France, concurrent with above)
15.10.1888 Major
22.03.1891 29. Infanterie-Division - Freiburg  (von Schleinitz' and Herzog von Baden's Chief of Staff)
17.10.1893 1. Unter-Elsässisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 132 - Straßburg  (Bn Cdr)
17.10.1893 Oberst-Lieutenant
18.08.1894 XVI. Armeekorps - Metz  (Graf von Haeseler's Chief of Staff)
22.03.1897 Oberst
10.09.1897 Leibgarde-Infanterie-Regiment (1. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr. 115 - Darmstadt  (Cdr)
24.02.1900 53. Infanterie-Brigade - Ulm  (Cdr)
24.02.1900 Generalmajor
18.04.1903 30. Infanterie-Division - Straßburg  (Cdr, replaced von Moßner)
18.04.1903 Generalleutnant
11.09.1907 XIV. Armeekorps - Karlruhe  (Cdr, replaced Max von Boch und Polach)
11.09.1907 General der Infanterie
06.09.1913 à la suite:  Badisches Leib-Grenadier-Regiment Nr.109
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 XIV. Armeekorps  =  7. Armee
31.08.1914 Kaiserliche Deutsche Generalgouvernement Belgien - Antwerpen  (Governor General in Antwerp, Belgium)
00.03.1917 Offizier von der Armee
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *