Paul Ritter von Kneußl  
(27.06.1862 - 16.02.1928)
place of birth:  Lindau, Bodensee  (Bavaria)
Königreich Bayern:  KG,  Generalleutnant


Bavarian count and lieutenant general Paul von Kneußl was one of the most significant leaders of Bavarian military forces during the Great War. He was born into the home of Johann and Klara (nee Vigl) Kneußl in the Lake Constance area. General von Kneußl was in charge of personnel affairs at the Bavaria War Ministry prior to German mobilization in August 1914. He then was put in command of Bavarian 1st Reserve Infantry Brigade, which soon joined battle in Lorraine, France in support of Sixth Army.

In the spring of 1915, Ritter von Kneußl was promoted to Generalleutnant as he took command of 11th Bavarian Infantry Division. These troops were transferred east to Galicia to fight with Field Marshal von Mackensen's Eleventh Army at Gorlice-Tarnow. Kneußl's division further took part in the re-taking of the Fortress Przemysl, located on the Poland-Ukraine border. His exemplary leadership during this engagement resulted in his being the first Bavarian officer during the War to be awarded the Pour le Merite. His division continued in the eastern campaign until October 1915, when they were sent to Serbia to fight in support of General von Gallwitz' army. 

The 11th Infantry Division redeployed further west in early 1916, ending up in Verdun by February. Here they were engaged until the summer, when German High Command decided to move them back east to again fight Russian forces in the Ukraine. By November 1916, von Kneußl and his troops continued on to the Wallachia area of Romania to join forces with General von Falkenhayn. The spring of 1917 had 11th Division back on the Western Front, where they took part in the Battle of the River Aisne and at Chemin des Dames. General von Kneußl and his soldiers settled in Passchendaele, Flanders by the end of the year.

Ludendorff's 1918 Spring Offensive saw 11th Infantry fighting under Fourth Army Commander Friedrich Sixt von Armin. After the division lost over 2,200 men, however, the unit was placed in reserve on the Dutch border. They were back in business by mid-June, this time subordinate to Eighteenth Army. Here again the division suffered heavy losses as they fought a tactical withdrawal from the River Marne. What remained of his troops were transferred to Bruges, while Generalleutnant von Kneußl was named commander of XV. Bavarian Reserve Corps which was defending a relatively quiet part of the front in Lorraine, France. Von Kneußl was put in charge of I. Bavarian Reserve Corps just two days prior to Armistice, and thus oversaw that unit's demobilization process upon returning the Munich. He was brevetted as General der Infanterie upon retiring in August 1919 and passed away about ten years later in Munich.

 
 
Generalleutnant ................ 19.05.1915

Pour le Mérite .................... 03.06.1915  (Eichenlaub:  11.01.1917)

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 03.06.1915 Ritter  (Kommandeur: 02.10.1915)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1880 Königlich Bayerisches 4. Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,König - Augsburg  (Einjährig-Freiwilliger)
00.00.0000 3. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Karl von Bayern - Augsburg
00.00.0000 Portepée-Fähnrich
22.12.1883 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1889 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
13.06.1892 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.0000 2. Königlich Bayerische Jäger-Bataillon - Aschaffenburg 
17.03.1897 Hauptmann
00.00.1899 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Würzburg  (on Emil von Xylander's General Staff)
00.00.1900 III. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Nürnburg  (on Heinrich von Xylander's General Staff)
21.09.1904 Major
00.00.1905 Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Leib-Regiment -  München  (Bn Cdr)
00.00.1906 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München 
11.09.1907 Oberstleutnant
30.12.1907 Bayerische Kriegsakademie, Artillerie & Ingenieur-Schule - München  (Director, replaced Ritter von Xylander)
20.12.1909 III. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Nürnburg  (Otto Kreß von Kressenstein's Chief of Staff) 
07.03.1910 Oberst
15.10.1911 Königlich Bayerisches 3. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Karl von Bayern - Augsburg  (Cdr)
28.10.1912 Bayerischisches Kriegsministerium - München  (Section Chief in Bavarian War Ministry)
23.01.1913 in den persönlichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the Bavarian nobility)
23.01.1913 8. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Brigade - Metz  (Cdr) 
23.01.1913 Generalmajor
00.00.0000 Bayerischisches Kriegsministerium - München  (Personnel Section Chief in Bavarian War Ministry)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 1. Königlich Bayerische Reserve-Infanterie-Brigade
07.04.1915 11. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division
19.05.1915 Generalleutnant
08.08.1918 XV. Königlich Bayerisches Reservekorps  (replaced Maximilian Ritter von Höhn)
08.11.1918 I. Königlich Bayerisches Reservekorps  (replaced Karl Ritter von Fasbender)
18.08.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
18.08.1919 General der Infanterie  (Charakter)
   
   
 

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *