Karl Albert von Knoerzer
(10.05.1858 - 04.06.1932)
place of birth: 
 Stuttgart, Württemberg
Königreich Württemberg:  Generalleutnant  (Kav)


Royal Württemberg
cavalry officer Karl von Knoerzer commanded reserve infantry divisions and a Landwehr division during the Great War. In 1918 he was selected to command Korps Knoerzer, engaged in Ukraine on the Eastern Front. General von Knoerzer received the brevet rank of General der Kavallerie in February 1918.







 
 
Generalleutnant ...............  04.02.1913
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
09.02.1878 Sekonde-Lieutenant
30.06.1882 Dragoner-Regiment ,,Königin Olga (1. Königlich Württembergisches) Nr. 25 - Ludwigsburg
14.08.1887 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.0000 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
29.03.1892 Rittmeister
24.11.1892 Flügeladjutant Seiner Majestät - Stuttgart  (Aide-de-Camp to HM Wilhelm II Württemberg)
23.02.1895 Dragoner-Regiment ,,Königin Olga (1. Königlich Württembergisches) Nr. 25 - Ludwigsburg  (Squadron Cdr)
24.02.1897 Major
10.09.1897 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
00.00.0000 27. Infanterie-Division (2. Königlich Württembergische) - Stuttgart  (Cdr, replaced Franz Frh von Soden) 
00.00.0000 Militär-Akademie  (instructor)
00.00.0000 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (section chief)
18.04.1903 Oberstleutnant
10.03.1904 Ulanen-Regiment ,,König Wilhelm I (2. Königlich Württembergisches) Nr. 20 - Ludwigsburg  (Cdr)
10.04.1906 Oberst
18.05.1908 27. Kavallerie-Brigade (2. Königlich Württembergisches) - Ulm  (Cdr)
20.04.1910 Generalmajor
18.12.1912 4. Kavallerie Inspektion - Saarbrücken  (Inspector General 4th Cav, replaced Torgany)
04.02.1913 Generalleutnant
29.05.1914 zur Disposition gestellt
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 30. Reserve-Division (Hauptreserve Straßburg)
10.09.1915 unknown
18.01.1916 54. Reserve-Division (Königlich Württembergische)  (replaced Paul von Schaefer)
26.07.1917 7. Landwehr-Division (1. Königlich Württembergische)  (replaced von Wencher)
15.02.1918 Korps Knoerzer  (dissolved on 03.10.1918)
25.02.1918 General der Kavallerie  (Charakter)
03.10.1918 7. Landwehr-Division (1. Königlich Württembergische)
   
   
 

 06.10.1913

 

 

*     *     *