Richard Karl Friedrich Bernhard von Kraewel 
(17.08.1861 - 14.06.1942)
place of birth:  


Imperial German officer Richard von Kraewel headed up 34th Infantry Brigade at the outbreak of World War One. He additionally commanded at the division and corps level as the War progressed.











 
 
Generalleutnant  .............. 18.04.1915
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
16.11.1880 Sekonde-Lieutenant
21.09.1889 Premier-Lieutenant
02.06.1893 Hauptmann
18.08.1899 Major
27.01.1906 Oberstleutnant
27.01.1909 Oberst
21.02.1911 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Coubière (2. Posensches) Nr. 19 - Görlitz  (Cdr)
22.04.1912 Generalmajor
22.04.1912 34. (Großherzoglich Mecklenburgische) Infanterie-Brigade - Schwerin  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 34. Infanterie-Brigade
22.09.1914 17. Reserve-Division  (replaced Gustav von Wagener)
23.11.1914 General-Gouvernement Belgien  (Moritz Frh von Bissing's Chief of General Staff)
18.04.1915 Generalleutant
17.09.1915 101. Infanterie-Division  (replaced Rudolf Reiser)
19.11.1915 105. Infanterie-Division  (replaced Adolf von der Esch)
06.09.1916 3. Infanterie-Division  (replaced Paul Grünert)
02.02.1917 Generalkommando z.b.V. Nr.54  (replaced Viktor Kühne)
25.02.1917 IV. Armeekorps  (replaced Friedrich Sixt von Armin)
17.12.1918 II. Armeekorps  (replaced Alexander von Linsingen)
   
   
 

00

 

 

*     *     *