Friedrich Siegmund Georg Freiherr Kreß von Kressenstein
(24.04.1870 - 06.04.1948)
place of birth:  Nürnberg, Mittelfranken  (Bavaria)
Königreich Bayern:  AOK-Stabschef,  Oberst  (Art)


Royal Bavarian colonel Friedrich Kreß von Kressenstein spent most of the Great War as a German officer in Liman von Sanders military mission to Turkey. He headed the German military mission in Turkey with Fourth Army when Turkey declared war on Britain (1914). Von Kressenstein was tasked by Enver Pasha in January 1915 to advance across the Sinai and capture the Suez Canal (First Suez Offensive). The British were aware of their approach and so the Turkish forces were easily repulsed after two days of fighting. More than a year later, the Turks once again unsuccessfully assaulted a well-defended British fortification during the Battle of Romani. Kress von Kressenstein was in charge of the Ottoman defenses along with an Ottoman General Tala Bey. In the First Battle of Gaza (March 1917), the British were defeated due in large part to their own errors. In the Second Battle of Gaza of April 1917, the British were defeated again, with credit mainly going to von Kressenstein. 

After former Chief of the German General Staff
Erich von Falkenhayn arrived on the scene, Kreß von Kressenstein remained in command of Eighth Army's coastal defenses until being transferred to the Caucasus in May 1918. While there, he led the German-Turkish column occupying Tbilisi and took part in defending Abkhazia from an invasion by the Red Army. He was also awarded Prussia's highest order, the Pour le Merite in September 1917. After the war, he had various commands in the German Reichswehr and retired in 1929 as General of Artillery. Kreß von Kressenstein died in Munich in 1948.

 
 
Oberst .................................. 14.12.1917

Pour le Mérite .................... 04.09.1917

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 19.04.1917  Komtur
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1888 Königlich Bayerisches 4. Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,König - Augsburg  (Fahnenjunker)
08.03.1889 Portepée-Fähnrich
06.03.1890 Sekonde-Lieutenant
17.03.1897 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1904 Königlich Bayerisches 6. Feldartillerie-Regt ,,Prinz Ferdinand v Bourbon, Herzog v Calabrien - Fürth  (Bty Cdr)
29.10.1904 Hauptmann
00.00.1906 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München
00.00.1907 4. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division - Würzburg (on von Dürkheim-Montmartin's general staff)
00.00.1908 Großer Generalstab -  München
00.00.1911 Bayerisches Kriegsministerium -  München
03.03.1911 Major
25.01.1914 Osmanische Armee - Constantinople  (Turkish Army) 
25.05.1914 zur Disposition gestellt
01.07.1914 Osmanisches Kriegsministerium - Constantinople  (Chief of Mobilization, Turkish War Ministry)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Osmanische Groß-Hauptquartier - Constantinople  (Chief Ops Section, Turkish HQ)
21.09.1914 Osmanische VIII. Armeekorps  (Chief of Staff)
30.11.1914 Oberstleutnant
00.07.1915 Osmanische 4. Armee  (Chief of Staff)
00.12.1915 1. Expeditionskorps - Gaza
00.04.1917 Osmanische XXII. Armeekorps  
00.08.1917 Sinai Front Commander
00.12.1917 Osmanische 8. Armee
14.12.1917 Oberst
28.05.1918 Trans-Caucasus Republic - Tbilisi  (Chief of German Delegation)
   
   
 

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *