Hans Heinrich Ludwig Roland Krug von Nidda
(14.02.1857 - 20.08.1922)
place of birth:  Dresden  (Saxony)
Königreich Sachsen:  KG,  General der Kavallerie


Saxon cavalry officer Hans Krug von Nidda served during the Great War as a divisional and corps-level commander in the Imperial German Army. Hans' father was also a Saxon officer who was an Adjutant General in the court of King Albert of Saxony. As a young captain, Hans was on on general staff at XII. Army Corps headquarters, where he caught the attention of the commander, Prince Georg. The Crown Prince later had Krug von Nidda function as his personal adjutant for a period of three years.

As a major, Krug von Nidda was detached for duty at the Saxon War Ministry, followed in 1899 by a three-year tour to Berlin as Saxony's military plenipotentiary at Great Headquarters. He returned to Dresden in 1902 to serve as aide-de-camp on newly-crowned King Georg's staff. He subsequently commanded a cavalry regiment and a cavalry brigade and was promoted to the rank of Generalleutnant in 1911. That same year, he was appointed to head up 24th Infantry Division in Leipzig and was still at this posting as Germany mobilized in August 1914.

The 24th Infantry Division (2nd Saxon) was engaged on the Western Front as Germany invaded Belgium. The division was subordinate to XIX. Army Corps and to Max von Hausen's Third Army. In September 1914, Krug was promoted to General der Kavallerie and shortly thereafter lead his troops at the Battle for Lille and Lys. Due to a severe illness, he was relieved of command and sent on convalescent leave in May 1916. One month later he went on inactive reserve status for approximately one year. Upon his recovery, General Krug was sent to the Eastern Front in the summer of 1917, taking provisional command of XXVII. Reserve Corps.

He was fully reactivated in September 1917 and sent to France in order to replace Horst Edler von der Planitz as commander of XII. Army Corps. His troops were based in the relatively quiet Champagne region, but the situation heated up in September 1918, when the outnumbered Germans fought off the attacking French and American troops until War's end. It was for his exemplary leadership during these engagements that General Krug was recognized with the Pour le Merite. After Armistice, he lead the corps back to Dresden for demobilization and, after a 43-year career, retired from military service in January 1920. General Krug von Nidda, who was married to Elizabeth Knoke, passed away two years later in Gersdorf near G
örlitz.

     
     
General der Kavallerie .... 13.09.1912

Pour le Mérite .................... 07.10.1918

Militär-St-Heinrich .......... 15.10.1914  Ritter  (Komtur II:  30.08.1917;  Komtur I:  14.10.1918)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
20.03.1877 Königlich Sächsisches Garde-Reiter-Regiment (1. schweres Regiment) - Dresden  (Avantageur)
01.10.1877 Kriegsschule - Neiße
20.11.1877 Portepée-Fähnrich
30.07.1878 Königlich Sächsisches Garde-Reiter-Regiment (1. schweres Regiment) - Dresden
01.10.1878 Militär-Reitanstalt - Dresden
06.10.1878 Sekonde-Lieutenant
30.06.1879 Königlich Sächsisches Garde-Reiter-Regiment (1. schweres Regiment) - Dresden
10.03.1883 Königlich Sächsisches Garde-Reiter-Regiment (1. schweres Regiment) - Dresden  (Adjutant)
20.04.1886 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1887 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
21.07.1890 Königlich Sächsisches Garde-Reiter-Regiment (1. schweres Regiment) - Dresden
11.12.1890 Rittmeister
11.12.1890 XII. (I. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Dresden  (on Prinz Georg's general staff)
01.10.1892 24. Infanterie-Division (2. Königlich Sächsische) - Leipzig  (on Julius von Tschirschnitz' general staff)
17.09.1893 Prinz Georg Herzog zu Sachsen KH - persönlicher Adjutant  (Prinz Georg's Personal Adjutant) 
12.09.1896 Ulanen-Regiment ,,Kaiser Franz Josef (1. Königlich Sächsisches) Nr. 17 - Oschatz  (Squadron Cdr)
24.03.1898 XII. (I. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Dresden  (on Prinz Georg's general staff)
17.04.1898 Major
00.10.1898 Königlich Sächsisches Kriegsministerium - Dresden  (detached for duty)
26.03.1899 à la suite des Königlich Sächsischen Generalstabes
26.03.1899 Großer Generalstab: Sachsischer Militärbevollmächtigter - Berlin  (Saxon Military Liaison)
22.03.1902 Flügeladjutant SM des Königs - Dresden (ADC to King Georg of Saxony)  
21.04.1902 Oberstleutnant
22.04.1904 Königlich Sächsisches Garde-Reiter-Regiment (1. Schweres Regiment) - Dresden  (Cdr)
28.10.1904 Oberst
21.09.1907 32. Kavallerie-Brigade (3. Königlich Sächsische) - Dresden  (Cdr)   
01.10.1907 (released from ADC duties)   
15.11.1908 Generalmajor
21.04.1911 Generalleutnant
22.07.1911 24. Infanterie-Division (2. Königlich Sächsische) - Leipzig  (provisional Cdr)
23.09.1911 24. Infanterie-Division (2. Königlich Sächsische) - Leipzig  (Cdr, replaced Adolf Müller)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 24. Infanterie-Division (2. Königlich Sächsische)  =  3. Armee 
28.08.1914 General der Kavallerie
05.05.1916 (relieved of command, placed on convalescent leave)
20.06.1916 zur Disposition gestellt 
15.06.1917 XXVII. Reservekorps  (replaced Oskar von Ehrenthal)
08.09.1917 XII. (I. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps  (provisional Cdr)
30.10.1917 XII. (I. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps  (Cdr, replaced Horst Edler von der Planitz)
06.05.1918 à la suite:  Garde-Reiter-Regiment
11.06.1919 zur Disposition gestellt 
21.01.1920 außer Dienst
   
   
 

20.12.1913

 

 

*     *     *