Felix Hugo Theodor Langer
(25.03.1859 - 28.01.1940)
place of birth: 
 Württemberg
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  Generalleutnant


Imperial German general officer Felix Langer served as commander of the 54. Infantry Brigade during the first half of the Great War. This unit was subordinate to Crown Prince Wilhelm's Fifth Army (27th Infantry Division, XIII Corps). He later served as a divisional commander on the Western Front, participating in major engagements at Champagne and Verdun, and for which he was awarded the Pour le Merite with Oak leaves. During the final year of the Great War, General Langer was in command of XXIV. Reserve Corps. He retired at the end of the war at the rank of Generalleutnant, but was later awarded the brevet rank of General der Infanterie (Charakter) on 27 August 1939 for Tannenberg Remembrance Day.



 
 
Generalleutnant ................ 27.01.1918

Pour le Mérite .................... 08.10.1917  (Eichenlaub:  07.11.1918)
 
 
 

  
 
Great War
   
00.00.1880 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Graf Werder (4. Rheinisches) Nr. 30 - Saarlouis
14.10.1880 Sekonde-Lieutenant
15.10.1889 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.0000 12. Infanterie-Brigade - Brandenburg (Adjutant)
27.01.1894 Hauptmann
00.00.0000 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Herzog Karl von Mecklenburg (6. Ostpreußisches) Nr. 43 - Königsberg  (Coy Cdr)
00.00.0000 1. Infanterie-Division - Königsberg  (Adjutant)
00.00.0000 I. Armeekorps - Königsberg  (Adjutant)
10.09.1897 Major
00.00.1897 Infanterie-Regiment Fürst Leopold von Anhalt-Desau (1. Magdeburgisches) Nr. 26 - Magdeburg  (Bn Cdr)
00.00.1906 Kaiserliche Schutztruppe - Deutsch-Südwestafrika  (German Colonial Forces in German South-West Africa)
18.05.1908 Oberstleutnant
00.00.1908 Leib-Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Friedrich Wilhelm III (1. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 8 - Frankfurt/Oder
21.04.1911 Oberst
21.04.1911 Colbergsches-Grenadier-Regiment ,,Graf Gneisenau (2. Pommersches) Nr. 9 - Stargard  (Cdr)
22.04.1914 Generalmajor
22.04.1914 54. Infanterie-Brigade (4. Württembergische) - Ulm (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 54. Infanterie-Brigade (4. Württembergische)  =  5. Armee
22.04.1916 51. Reserve-Division  (replaced Friedrich von Kleist)
19.08.1916 28. Infanterie-Division  =  XIV.AK  (replaced Heidborn)
27.01.1918 Generalleutnant
29.02.1918 XXIV. Reservekorps  (replaced Friedrich von Gerok)
12.11.1918 XXIV. Reservekorps  (return to garrison for demobilization)
27.01.1919 Offizier von der Armee
20.03.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
27.08.1939 General der Infanterie  (Charakter - Tannenbergtag)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *