Ernst August Anton Hermann Otto von Lauenstein
(01.02.1857 - 03.10.1916)
place of birth:  Lüneburg  (Lower Saxony)
Königreich Preußen:  General der Infanterie  (Art)


Prussian Army artillery officer Otto von Lauenstein served as von Bülow's Second Army Chief of Staff at the outset of the Great War. He later commanded XXXIX. Reserve Corps, leading those troops into the Masurian Winter Campaign. In 1915 he also concurrently headed up Armee-Gruppe Lauenstein as they were engaged in Courland, the western region of Latvia. Lauenstein took ill during the summer of 1916, forcing him into permanent convalescent leave. General von Lauenstein was married to Julie Martha Meyer, with whom he had three sons and two daughters. He passed away in Düsseldorf on 3 October 1916.




 
 
Generalleutnant ............... 01.10.1912
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
17.10.1876 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1876 Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,General-Feldzeugmeister (2. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 18 - Frankfurt an der Oder
22.03.1887 Premier-Lieutenant
14.10.1890 Hauptmann
00.00.1892 Kaiserlich-Russischer Hof: Militärattaché - St. Petersburg Russia  (with Prussian Military Attache at  Imperial Russian Court)
01.09.1896 Major
12.08.1900 Armeeoberkommando in Ostasien: Boxeraufstand  (East Asian Expedition Corps, on Graf von Waldersee's general staff)
18.10.1901 Vorpommersches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 38 - Stettin  (Cdr)
22.03.1903 Oberstleutnant
24.04.1904 Russische Armee in Ostasien: Militärbevollmächtigter  (Prussian Military Envoy with Russian Army in Manchuria) 
00.00.1905 Großer Generalstab - Berlin (Section Chief)
13.02.1906 Oberst
00.00.1906 Hauptquartier SM Wilhelm II:  Diensttuender Flügeladjutant - Berlin  (Aide-de-Camp to Kaiser Wilhelm II)
22.03.1910 Generalmajor
03.05.1910 38. Infanterie-Brigade - Hannover  (Cdr)
27.01.1911 Kaiserlich-Russischer Hof: Militärbevollmächtigter - St. Petersburg Russia  (Prussian Military Envoy to Imperial Russian Court)
13.09.1911 VI. Armeekorps - Breslau  (Kurt von Pritzelwitz' Chief of Staff)
01.10.1912 Generalleutnant
01.10.1912 14. Infanterie-Division - Düsseldorf  (Cdr, replaced Heinrich Dedo von Schenck)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 2. Armee  (Karl von Bülow's Chief of Staff)
24.12.1914 XXXIX. Reservekorps
07.07.1916 convalescent leave 
   
   

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *