Max Leuthold
(23.05.1863 - 05.03.1934)
place of birth:  
Ehrenberg/Leipzig(Saxony)
Königreich Sachsen:  Generalstabschef,  KG,  Generalleutnant


Saxon lieutenant general Max Leuthold was serving as the Royal Saxon Army's Chief of General Staff as the Great War broke out in 1914. He later commanded at the divisional and corps level on the Western Front.









     
     

Generalstabschef ............. 03.02.1913  -  05.07.1915
Generalleutnant ............... 13.09.1912
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1876 Kadett-Korps - Dresden 
01.04.1880 8. Königlich Sächsisches Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Johann Georg Nr. 107 - Leipzig  (as brevet Fähnrich)
31.05.1881 Portepée-Fähnrich
23.02.1882 Sekonde-Lieutenant
23.02.1882 8. Königlich Sächsisches Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Johann Georg Nr. 107 - Leipzig
00.00.1887 Militär-Schießschule - Spandau  (detached as instructor to Small Arms Training Academy)
23.05.1887 Premier-Lieutenant
13.10.1887 Militär-Schießschule - Spandau  (permanently assigned)
01.10.1889 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
21.07.1892 8. Königlich Sächsisches Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Johann Georg Nr. 107 - Leipzig
01.04.1893 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached for training from IR-107)
19.04.1893 Hauptmann
22.03.1894 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (assigned from Saxon General Staff)
24.03.1897 8. Königlich Sächsisches Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Johann Georg Nr. 107 - Leipzig  (Coy Cdr)
26.03.1899 32. Infanterie-Division - Dresden  (on Max von Hausen's general staff)
25.02.1901 23. Infanterie-Division - Dresden  (on Crown Prince Friedrich August's general staff)
19.04.1901 Major
20.09.1901 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
01.04.1904 XII. Armeekorps - Dresden  (Ia on  Friedrich August and Broizem's general staff) 
25.11.1905 2. Königlich Sächsisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 13 - Dresden  (Cdr)
22.09.1906 Oberstleutnant
21.09.1907 XIX. Armeekorps - Leipzig  (Graf Vitzthum's Chief of Staff)
24.09.1909 Königlich Sächsisches 1. (Leib-) Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 100 - Dresden  (Cdr)
23.03.1910 Oberst
19.03.1913 Königlich Sächsischer Generalstab - Dresden  (Chief of Royal Saxon General Staff, replaced Edler von Planitz)
16.06.1913 Generalmajor
   
Assignments and Commands  (during Great War)
   
02.08.1914 Königlich Sächsischer Generalstab - Dresden  (Chief of Royal Saxon General Staff)
05.07.1915 53. Reserve-Division  (replaced Hans von Watzdorf)
21.05.1917 Generalleutnant
24.07.1918 XII. Armeekorps  (replaced Hans Krug von Nidda)
12.09.1918 192. Infanterie-Division  (replaced Otto Loeffler)
23.01.1919 XIX. Armeekorps - Leipzig  (replaced Karl Lucius)
02.10.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *