The Prussian Machine  -  Generals

back to  Generals  |  home    

     Hermann von der Lieth-Thomsen        





Hermann von der Lieth-Thomsen
(10.3.1867 - 5.8.1942)
place of birth: 
 Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein


G
erman officer and aviation pioneer considered to be the co-founder of Germany's air forces. Von der Lieth-Thomsen served during the Great War as Chief of Staff to the Commanding General of the German Air Force, Kogen-Luft General von Hoeppner.

He began his military career in 1887 as an officer in the Pionier (combat engineers) service arm. He then spent the majority of his pre-War service duty either on staff at fortresses in Alsace-Lorraine, or serving on the Great General Staff in Berlin.

After the Great War, von der Lieth-Thomsen retired but remained secretly active during the 1920s at the German Military Mission in the Soviet Union as Germany sought to re-establish its air power. Even though he had meanwhile become legally blind, von der Lieth-Thomsen was reactivated in 1935 with the rank of Generalmajor and served as nominal chief of the German Air Force's Military Science Department until his death in August 1942 on Sylt Island. Air Force General Von der Lieth-Thomsen was interred at the Invaliden-Friedhof in Berlin-Zehlendorf.

 
Assignments and Commands  (pre-War)
01.10.1887 Schleswig-Holsteinisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 9 - Harburg
18.08.1888 Fahnenjunker
21.09.1889 Leutnant
14.10.1890 1. Lothringisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 16 - Metz
18.10.1896 3. Ingenieur-Inspektion - Straßburg  (detached to Fortress Metz)
16.02.1897 Oberleutnant
01.10.1897 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
21.07.1900 3. Ingenieur-Inspektion - Straßburg
01.04.1901 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
01.04.1903 3. Ingenieur-Inspektion - Straßburg
18.04.1903 2. Elsässisches (Festungs-) Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 19 - Straßburg  (Coy Cdr)
15.09.1904 Hauptmann
19.10.1905 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
20.03.1911 Major
17.02.1914 Eisenbahn-Regiment Nr. 2 - Hanau  (Railway Regimental Staff)
   
Assignments and Commands  (during Great War)
02.08.1914 Luftschiff-Inspektion - Posen  (Airship Inspection Officer)
00.08.1914 Gemischte Landwehr-Brigade von der Goltz  (Chief of Operations, Ia in General Staff)
25.08.1914 XXIV. Reserve-Korps  (Chief of Operations, Ia in von Claer's General Staff)
12.03.1915 Generalstab der Feldarmee
27.03.1915 Oberste Heeresleitung, Chef der Feldflugwesens  (Chief of Field Air Forces)
22.03.1916 Oberstleutnant
12.11.1916 Kommandierender General der Luftstreitkräfte - Kogenluft  (Air Force Commander von Hoeppner's Chief of Staff)
18.08.1918 Oberst
   
Assignments and Commands  (post- War)
12.01.1919 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (Chief of the Aviation Department)
11.08.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
 
Pour le Merite:  8 August 1917
highest rank:  Oberst




*     *     *