Karl Lucius
(05.08.1858 - 19.11.1927)
place of birth: 
 Zittau, Sachsen  (Saxony)
Königreich Sachsen:  Generalleutnant


General Karl Lucius served Imperial Germany during the Great War as commander of a Royal Saxon Infantry Division. He replaced General Adolph von Carlowitz as commanding general the the Saxon XIXth Army Corps for the final three months prior to Armistice









* image courtesy of Christophe Deruelle

 
Generalleutnant ............... 21.05.1917
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1880 Portepée-Fähnrich
12.10.1881 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.0000 5. Königlich Sächsische Infanterie-Regiment ,,KronprinzNr. 104 - Chemnitz
00.00.0000 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
01.04.1887 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1892 XII. Armeekorps - Dresden  (on Prinz Georg's general staff) 
24.03.1893 Hauptmann
00.00.1896 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached to Prussian Great General Staff)
00.00.1899 11. Königlich Sächsische Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 139 - Döbeln  (Coy Cdr)
00.00.1899 à la suite - 11. Königlich Sächsische Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 139  (commanded to Prussian Great General Staff)
00.00.1900 Eisenbahn-Linien Kommissar  (Royal Saxon Railway Inspector)
19.04.1901 Major
24.09.1903 Königlich Sächsischer Generalstab:  Zentral-Abteilung - Dresden  (Saxon General Staff, Chief of Central Department)
00.00.1904 Königlich Sächsischer Generalstab:  Landesaufnahme - Dresden  (Saxon General Staff, Director of Geographical Survey)
00.00.1905 8. Königlich Sächsische Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Johann GeorgNr. 107 - Leipzig  (Bn Cdr)
22.09.1906 Oberstleutnant
23.03.1910 Oberst
18.04.1910 14. Königlich Sächsische Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 179 - Wurzen-Leisnig  (Cdr)
16.06.1913 Generalmajor
01.10.1913 45. Infanterie-Brigade (1. Königlich Sächsische) - Dresden  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 45. Infanterie-Brigade
20.03.1915 123. Infanterie-Division
21.05.1917 Generalleutnant
09.08.1918 XIX. Armeekorps  (replaced Adolph von Carlowitz) 
   
   
 

20.12.1913

 

 

*     *     *