Karl Ritter von Martini  
(20.01.1855 - 13.08.1935)
place of birth:
Königreich Bayern:  KG,  General der Infanterie


Bavarian count and General der Infanterie Karl von Martini was in command of II. Bavarian Corps under Rupprecht's Sixth Army at the outset of World War One. Although he retired from active duty in December 1914, Ritter von Martini was appointed to serve as General von Endres' Acting Commander at I. Army Corps headquarters in Munich.









 
General der Infanterie ..... 22.04.1912
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1876 Königlich Bayerisches 1. Infanterie-Regiment ,,König - München
27.11.1876 Sekonde-Lieutenant
17.04.1886 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1891 Königlich Bayerisches 2. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kronprinz - München  (Coy Cdr)
10.05.1891 Hauptmann
00.00.1893 Bayerischer Generalstab, Zentralstelle -  München
00.00.1896 5. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division - Landau  (on Moriz von Bomhard's general staff)
17.03.1897 Major
00.00.1897 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Würzburg  (on Emil Ritter von Xylander's general staff)
00.00.1900 Königlich Bayerisches 19. Infanterie-Regiment ,,König Viktor Emanuel III. von Italien - Erlangen  (Bn Cdr)
04.03.1901 Oberstleutnant
00.00.1901 Königlich Bayerisches 12. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Arnulf - Neu-Ulm
03.04.1903 Oberst
03.04.1903 Königlich Bayerisches 15. Infanterie-Regiment ,,König Friedrich August von Sachsen - Neuburg  (Cdr)
19.10.1905 3. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Brigade - Augsburg  (Cdr)
28.10.1905 Generalmajor
06.08.1909 6. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division - Regensburg  (Cdr, replaced von Pflaum)
05.08.1909 Generalleutnant
22.04.1912 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Würzburg  (Cdr)
22.04.1912 General der Infanterie
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps  =  6. Armee
05.12.1914 zur Disposition gestellt
03.09.1918 I. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Stellvertrender KG  (Acting Cdr at I. Bavarian Corps HQ in Munich)
00.00.0000 à la suite:  Königlich Bayerisches 15. Infanterie-Regiment ,,König Friedrich August von Sachsen
   
   
 

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *