Günther Otto Friedrich von Pappritz
(29.02.1856 - 30.05.1936)
place of birth: 
 Radach bei Drossen, Brandenburg
Königreich Preußen:  KG-Genkdo,  General der Kavallerie


Günther von Pappritz served as an imperial German officer during the Great War, as well as the Military Governor of Königsberg. After completing his primary studies in the monastic school at Roßleben, he joined First Guards Artillery Regiment in Berlin in 1874. After studying at the Prussian War Academy and completing service at Great General Staff headquarters in Berlin, Pappritz deployed to Asia in 1900 with the general staff of Germany's Expeditionary Forces during the Boxer Rebellion

Kaiser Wilhelm II recognized Pappritz' exemplary military service in 1901 by granting him a title of nobility. He later commanded a cavalry regiment of
Uhlans, and was also a cavalry brigade commander in Frankfurt an der Oder. For the first few years of the Great War, von Pappritz served as the Governor of Fortress Königsberg. He then headed up Generalkommando zbV Nr.60 from late 1916 until the spring of 1918. General von Pappritz passed away in 1936 in Oranienburg. The street
Pappritzstraße in Berlin-Zehlendorf is named in his honor.

 
 
General der Kavallerie ... 22.03.1918
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
13.10.1874 Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment - Berlin
12.02.1876 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1885 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
18.09.1886 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1888 Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment - Berlin
00.00.1889 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached for duty from Gd FAR)
22.03.1891 Hauptmann
22.03.1897 Major
12.08.1900 Ostasiatisches Expeditionskorps: Boxeraufstand  (East Asian Expedition Corps, on Lessel's general staff) 
28.11.1901 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
15.08.1903 Ulanen-Regiment ,,Hennigs von Treffenfeld (Altmärkisches) Nr. 16 - Saarburg  (Cdr)
11.09.1903 Oberstleutnant
21.05.1906 Oberst
00.00.1906 XV. Armeekorps - Straßburg  (provisional Chief of Staff)
16.02.1907 XV. Armeekorps - Straßburg  (Hentschel von Gilgenheimb's Chief of Staff)
22.11.1909 5. Kavallerie-Brigade - Frankfurt an der Oder  (Cdr)
17.05.1910 Generalmajor
20.02.1913 Generalleutnant  (Charakter)
20.02.1913 Gouvernement Königsberg  (Commandant of Fortress Königsberg)
01.10.1913 Generalleutnant  (Patent)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Gouvernement Königsberg  (Commandant of Fortress Königsberg)
22.11.1916 Generalkommando z.b.V. Nr.60
22.03.1918 General der Kavallerie
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *