Richard Wilhelm Heinrich von Pawelsz
(07.12.1872 - 10.04.1943)
place of birth: 
 Stade, Niedersachsen  (Lower Saxony)
Königreich Preußen:  AOK-Stabschef,  Oberstleutnant


Prussian officer Richard von Pawelsz was a very active chief of staff who served Imperial Germany during the Great War:  two years on the Eastern Front with Hermann von Francois' VII. Army Corps. In April 1917, von Pawelsz was transferred to Le Cateau, France where he spent the summer as Georg von der Marwitz' Second Army Chief of Staff. He served the remainder of the War as chief of staff at the field army level. Following the Armistice, von Pawelsz was chief of staff for Wehrkreis II and Gruppenkommando-1 and then as a Generalleutnant commanded Wehrkreis IV in Dresden from 1926 to 1929. Von Pawelsz received the honorary rank of General der Infanterie when he retired in April 1930.



 
 
Oberstleutnant ............... 18.08.1916

Pour le Mérite ................. 23.12.1917
 
 
 

  
   
Curriculum Vitae  
    
17.02.1891 4. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin
16.01.1892 Sekonde-Lieutenant
22.03.1897 Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 5 - Spandau
18.08.1899 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1899 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
30.02.1902 Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 5 - Spandau
00.12.1902 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached from GGR-5) 
16.03.1905 Hauptmann
16.03.1905 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (transferred to GGS)
01.04.1905 VI. Armeekorps - Breslau  (2.GSO on Remus von Woyrsch's General Staff)
26.01.1907 4. Niederschlesisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 51 - Breslau  (Coy Cdr)
00.01.1909 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (transferred to GGS)
13.09.1911 Major
13.09.1911 27. Infanterie-Division (2. Königlich Württembergische) - Ulm  (Ia on Eberhard von Kurowski's General Staff) 
00.01.1913 Generalinspektion der Fußartillerie, Großer Generalstab - Berlin   (on Ludwig von Lauter's General Staff)
   
Great War  
    
02.08.1914 Großes Hauptquartier,  General der Fußartillerie   (Adjutant to Ludwig von Lauter, General of Foot Artillery at Great HQ)
25.08.1914 XXII. Reservekorps  (Ia on Eugen von Falkenhayn's General Staff)
01.09.1914 Marine-Division Flandern - Antwerpen  (on Admiral von Schröder's General Staff)
29.04.1915 VII. Armeekorps  (Eberhard von Claer and Hermann von Francois' Chief of Staff)
18.08.1916 Oberstleutnant
17.04.1917 2. Armee  (Georg von der Marwitz' Chief of Staff) 
27.08.1917 5. Armee  (Max von Gallwitz' Chief of Staff) 
18.04.1918 17. Armee  (Otto von Below's Chief of Staff) 
12.10.1918 Armee-Abteilung "A"  (Johannes von Eben's Chief of Staff) 
03.11.1918 7. Armee  (Max von Boehn's Chief of Staff) 
08.11.1918 Offizier von der Armee
08.11.1918 XXXVII. Reservekorps  (zbV)
24.11.1918 7. Armee  (Max von Boehn's Chief of Staff) 
14.01.1919 Offizier von der Armee
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *