Karl Freiherr von Plettenberg  
(18.12.1852 - 10.02.1938)
place of birth:  Neuhaus bei Paderborn, Westfalen  (Westphalia)
Königreich Preußen:  Generaladjutant SM,  KG,  General der Infanterie


German baron and Imperial general officer Karl von Plettenberg commanded the elite Guard Corps during the first two years of the Great War. He also served as Kaiser Wilhelm II's Adjutant General. Karl was a descendant of the aristocratic Plettenberg family out of Sauerland, with one of his ancestors having received the Pour le Merite honor from King Frederick the Great. Karl's mother was the former Minnette von der Borch, and his father Eugen served as a Prussian cavalry officer. After seeing action as a young lieutenant during the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71, Karl was selected in 1898 to serve for three years as an aide-de-camp in Kaiser Wilhelm II's entourage. In 1913, he was chosen to command the elite Guard Corps in Berlin, and simultaneously functioned as an Adjutant General to His Majesty.

At the outbreak of the Great War, von Plettenberg's guards marched into Belgium as a subordinate corps to General von Bülow's Second Army. Von Plettenberg was awarded the Pour le Merite in 1915, but in the wake of his criticism of OHL's execution of the War on the Western Front, he was relieved of his post in January 1917. He nevertheless remained attached to the Kaiser's court as Adjutant General. One of General von Plettenberg's soldiers was his son Karl-Wilhelm, who serving as a lieutenant was killed in action in August 1914 during the Battle of St Quentin. Another son Kurt was part of the 20 July 1944 plot to kill Adolf Hitler and was executed at Gestapo headquarters in March 1945. General der Infanterie Karl von Plettenberg died on 10 February 1938 at Bückeberg where the street Plettenbergstraße was named after him.

 
 
General der Infanterie .... 12.04.1910

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 14.05.1915
 
 
 

  
  
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1864 Kadettenschule - Bensburg (Cadet)
02.08.1870 Portepée-Fähnrich
02.08.1870 5. Westfälisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 53 - Münster  (Cadet Corps)
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
18.12.1870 Sekonde-Lieutenant 
01.10.1875 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
21.07.1878 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam
12.04.1879 Premier-Lieutenant
03.05.1884 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Coy Cdr)
30.05.1884 Hauptmann 
24.03.1890 Major 
24.03.1890 Westfälisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 7 - Bückeburg (detached from 1.Gd RzF)
18.11.1890 Westfälisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 7 - Bückeburg (Cdr)
16.06.1894 Garde-Jäger-Bataillon - Potsdam (Cdr) 
00.00.1898 Flügeladjutant SM des Kaiser und Königs  (ADC in HM Wilhelm II's court, through 1901)
15.06.1898 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Cdr)
16.06.1896 Oberst-Lieutenant
27.01.1899 Oberst
22.03.1902 Inspektion der Jäger und Schützen - Berlin  (Inspector General Jäger und Schützen, replaced Hans von Arnim)
22.04.1902 Generalmajor
20.03.1906 Generalleutnant
24.06.1906 22. Infanterie-Division - Kassel  (Cdr, replaced Josias von Heeringen)
12.04.1910 General der Infanterie
12.04.1910 IX. Armeekorps - Altona (Cdr, replaced Hermann Frh von Vietinghoff-Scheel)
01.03.1913 Gardekorps - Berlin  (Cdr, replaced Alfred von Loewenfeld)
16.06.1913 Generaladjutant SM Wilhelm II  (Adjutant General to HM Wilhelm II)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Gardekorps  =  2. Armee
27.01.1916 à la suite: 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß
27.01.1917 Offizier von der Armee
06.02.1917 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *