Kurt Karl Wilhelm Gustav von Pritzelwitz  
(19.12.1854 - 19.02.1935)
place of birth:  Berlin, Brandenburg
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  General der Infanterie


Imperial German general officer Kurt von Pritzelwitz was in command of VI. Army Corps under Albrecht's Fourth Army as Germany mobilized for the Great War. During the pre-War years, he served as an aide-de- camp to Kaiser Wilhelm II. After November 1915, he was placed on inactive reserve status due to chronic illness. General von Pritzelwitz was married to Maria von Eickstedt.







 
 
General der Infanterie .... 13.09.1911

Pour le Mérite .................... 12.01.1916
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
28.04.1872 Sekonde-Lieutenant
28.04.1872 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam
22.04.1876 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Bn Adjutant)
06.10.1877 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Regt Adjutant)
03.05.1881 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1881 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
21.07.1884 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam
01.05.1885 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached for duty from 1.Gd RzF)
16.04.1886 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam
15.02.1887 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Coy Cdr)
03.05.1887 Hauptmann
02.05.1890 Deutsche Gesandtschaft, Militärattaché - München  (Prussian Military Attaché in Bavaria)
17.09.1892 Major
09.03.1895 2. Garde-Infanterie-Division - Berlin  (on August von Bomsdorff's general staff)
22.03.1897 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Bn Cdr)
18.10.1897 diensttuender Flügeladjutant SM des Kaiser und Königs  (Orderly ADC in HM Wilhelm II's court)
15.06.1898 Schloßgarde-Kompanie - Berlin  (Cdr, concurrent with above)
16.06.1900 Oberstleutnant
17.10.1899 2. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin  (Cdr)
07.05.1900 Flügeladjutant SM des Kaiser und Königs - Potsdam  (ADC in HM Wilhelm II's court, escort to Crown Prince)
18.09.1903 40. Infanterie-Brigade - Braunschweig  (Cdr)
24.04.1904 Generalmajor
11.09.1907 Generalleutnant
01.10.1907 17. Infanterie-Division - Schwerin  (Cdr, replaced Graf von Kirchbach)
02.02.1911 VI. Armeekorps - Breslau  (Cdr, replaced Remus von Woyrsch)
13.09.1911 General der Infanterie
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 VI. Armeekorps  =  4. Armee
07.11.1915 Offizier von der Armee
15.01.1916 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *