Erich Eduard Hugo Rudolf von Redern
(14.12.1861 - 18.01.1937)
place of birth: 
 Berlin
Königreich Preußen:  KG-Genkdo,  Generalleutnant


Imperial German general Erich von Redern served during the pre-Great War period as one of the three Senior Quartermaster Generals on the Great General Staff. During the War, he headed up Germany's 80th Reserve Infantry Division, and spent the last year of the War in command of General Command 59. After retiring from active duty, General von Redern lived in the Berlin area, where he passed away in 1937. 






 
 
Generalleutnant ............... 18.08.1916
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
17.04.1880 Sekonde-Lieutenant
17.04.1880 2. Hannoversches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 77 - Celle
02.01.1885 2. Hannoversches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 77 - Celle  (Bn Adjutant)
14.01.1886 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Grolmann (1. Posensches) Nr. 18 - Osterode
22.05.1889 Premier-Lieutenant
21.06.1890 22. Infanterie-Brigade - Breslau  (Brigade Adjutant)
29.03.1892 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
19.12.1893 Hauptmann
27.01.1894 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Herzog von Holstein (1. Holsteinisches) Nr. 85 - Rendsburg  (Coy Cdr)
22.03.1897 33. Infanterie-Division - Metz  (on Langenbeck's general staff)
31.01.1899 22. Infanterie-Division - Cassel (on Prince Friedrich Leopold's general staff)
01.04.1899 38. Infanterie-Division - Erfurt  (on Gemmingen Steinegg's general staff)
27.01.1900 I. Armeekorps - Königsberg  (on Graf Finck von Finckenstein's general staff)
27.01.1900 Major
19.09.1901 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
24.04.1904 Infanterie-Regiment Bremen (1. Hanseatisches) Nr. 75 - Breman  (Bn Cdr)
17.05.1904 Kaiserliche Schutztruppe - Deutsch-Südwestafrika  (Cdr Line-of-Communications, SWA Colonial Forces)
10.04.1906 Kaiserliche Schutztruppe - Deutsch-Südwestafrika  (on general staff, SWA Colonial Forces)
10.04.1906 Oberstleutnant
22.03.1907 Großer Generalstab - Berlin (Department Chief)
14.08.1908 X. Armeekorps - Hannover (Waldersee's and Emmich's Chief of Staff)
20.04.1909 Oberst
19.12.1911 9. Württembergisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 127 - Ulm  (Cdr)
19.11.1912 unknown
27.01.1913 Generalmajor
27.01.1913 11. Infanterie-Brigade - Brandenburg (Cdr)
27.01.1914 Generalstab der Armee,  Oberquartiermeister - Berlin  (Senior Quartermaster of the General Staff)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 unknown
17.02.1915 XVII. Armeekorps - stellvertretendes Genkdo  (stellv KG Caprivi's Chief of Staff)
04.11.1915 80. Reserve-Division  (replaced Max Beckmann)
13.06.1916 unknown
18.08.1916 Generalleutnant
20.12.1916 82. Reserve-Division  (replaced Eberhard von Hofacker)
02.11.1917 Generalkommando z.b.V. Nr. 59  (replaced Hermann Brecht)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *