Karl Rudolf Gerd von Rundstedt 
(12.12.1875 - 24.02.1953)
place of birth:  Aschersleben, Herzogtum Anhalt
Königreich Preußen:  AK-Stabschef, Major, Generalfeldmarschall  (WW2)


Born in Saxony-Anhalt as the son of an aristocratic Prussian Major General, Rundstedt served during the Great War as a major and the chief of general staff for three different army corps. He was also a staff officer for the German military governments in Antwerp and Warsaw. After the war, as a lieutenant colonel in the Reichswehr, he commanded the 3rd military district which included Berlin. He reportedly took part in the clandestine effort to rearm Germany. Rundstedt later was promoted field marshal during World War Two, serving as Commander-in-Chief of the Western Theater (1942-45). He was regarded by Eisenhower and Montgomery as Germany's best commander.




 
 
Major ................................. 28.11.1914
 
 
 

  
   
Curriculum Vitae  
   
01.04.1888 Kadettenanstalt - Oranienstein
01.04.1890 Preußische Hauptkadettenanstalt - Berlin/Groß Lichterfelde
22.03.1892 Portepée-Fähnrich
22.03.1892 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Wittich (3. Kurhessisches) Nr. 83 - Kassel  (Adjutant )
17.06.1893 Sekonde-Lieutenant
12.09.1902 Oberleutnant
01.10.1904 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
01.04.1907 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
24.03.1909 Hauptmann
01.10.1910 XI. Armeekorps - Kassel  (on Scheffer-Boyadel's General Staff)
13.09.1912 2. Ober-Elsässisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 171 - Colmar  (Coy Cdr)
30.07.1914 22. Reserve Infanterie-Division  (Ia in Liman von Sanders General Staff)
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 22. Reserve Infanterie-Division 
00.11.1914 convalescent leave
28.11.1914 Major
00.12.1914 Kaiserliche Deutsche General-Gouvernement Belgien - Antwerp  (Staff Officer)
01.04.1915 86. Infanterie-Division  (von Gronau's Chief of Staff)
00.07.1915 convalescent leave
00.09.1915 Kaiserliche Deutsche General-Gouvernement Polen - Warschau   (Ib on General Staff)
01.11.1916 XXV. Reservekorps  (Ia on Richthofen's General Staff)
01.10.1917 LIII. Armeekorps  (Chief of Staff)
01.08.1918 XV. Armeekorps  (Ilse's Chief of Staff)
19.07.1940 Generalfeldmarschall - Wehrmacht
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *