Dedo Heinrich Karl von Schenck
(11.02.1853 - 28.04.1918)
place of birth:  Schloss Mansfeld, Provinz Sachsen  (Prussian Saxony)
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  General der Infanterie


Prussian General of infantry Dedo von Schenck served as commander of XVIII. Army Corps during the Great War. Von Schenck was born at Mansfeld Castle in the southern Harz Mountains. He began his military career as a cadet in the Imperial Navy but soon switched to the 2nd Guard Grenadier Regiment in Berlin. It was with this unit that Schenck went to war in 1870, fighting in France and meriting the Iron Cross 2nd Class. 

Returning to peacetime Germany saw von Schenck spending the bulk of the succeeding forty years serving in Berlin, and much of that time with his original regiment, the 2nd Guard Grenadiers Kreuzberg. Upon advancing to the rank of Generalleutnant, von Schenck was brought in 1909 into Kaiser Wilhelm II's entourage as Adjutant General and immediately assigned as personal assistant to Crown Prince Wilhelm. Von Schenck was promoted to General der Infanterie in 1912 as he took command of XVIII. Army Corps, headquartered in Frankfurt am Main.

Subordinate to Herzog Albrecht's Fourth Army, General von Schenck's corps marched into battle on 2 August 1914 and first saw action on 20 August near Longlier. He became very ill in early 1917 and died one year later in Wiesbaden. Prior to the war, Schenck served as one of Kaiser Wilhelm II's adjutant generals. He was married to Helene von Wardenberg, daughter of Prince Friedrich August von Württemberg. They had three sons and one daughter.

 
 
General der Infanterie .... 13.09.1912

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 04.10.1916
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.05.1870 Marine des Norddeutschen Bundes - Wilhelmshaven  (Cadet)
19.07.1870 ,,Kaiser Franz Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 2 - Berlin  (Avantageur)
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
16.09.1870 Portepée-Fähnrich 
27.09.1870 Sekonde-Lieutenant
11.05.1871 ,,Kaiser Franz Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 2 - Berlin 
01.03.1875 Militär-Turnanstalt - Berlin  (detached from GGRgt Nr2)
01.08.1875 ,,Kaiser Franz Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 2 - Berlin 
01.11.1875 ,,Kaiser Franz Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 2 - Berlin  (Bn Adjutant)
26.11.1877 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1878 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin  (detached from GGRgt Nr2)
25.06.1879 ,,Kaiser Franz Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 2 - Berlin
04.07.1879 ,,Kaiser Franz Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 2 - Berlin  (Regimental Adjutant)
24.09.1881 4. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade - Brigade  (Bde Adjutant)
21.02.1882 (promotion to Premier-Lt back-dated from 26.11.1878 to 26.11.1877)
01.05.1883 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached from GGRgt Nr2)
01.04.1884 ,,Kaiser Franz Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 2 - Berlin  (Coy Cdr)
29.05.1884 Hauptmann
02.09.1892 Major
01.10.1893 ,,Kaiser Franz Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 2 - Berlin  (Bn Cdr)
27.01.1899 Oberst-Lieutenant
16.02.1899 Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Friedrich Wilhelm IV (1. Pommersches) Nr. 2 - Stettin  (on regimental staff)
18.04.1901 ,,Kaiser Alexander Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 1 - Berlin  (Cdr)  
18.05.1901 Oberst
27.01.1905 Inspektion der Infanterie-Schulen - Berlin  (Inspector of Infantry Training Facilities; replaced Thilo von Tresckow)
22.04.1905 Generalmajor
27.04.1905 Deutsche Sondergesandschaft in Marokko  (detached to Morocco with special German Envoy)
08.07.1905 Inspektion der Infanterie-Schulen - Berlin  (Inspector of Infantry Training Facilities; replaced Thilo von Tresckow)
05.03.1908 2. Garde-Division - Berlin  (Cdr, replaced Reinhard von Scheffer-Boyadel)
04.04.1908 Generalleutnant
01.04.1909 Generaladjutant SM Wilhelm II  (Adjutant General to HM Wilhelm II)
06.10.1911 14. Infanterie-Division - Düsseldorf  (Cdr, replaced Karl Gronen)
13.09.1912 General der Infanterie
13.09.1912 XVIII. Armeekorps - Frankfurt  (Cdr, replaced Hermann von Eichhorn)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 XVIII. Armeekorps  =  4. Armee
24.01.1917 Offizier von der Armee  (convalescent leave)
24.01.1917 à la suite:  Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 1
12.02.1917 zur Disposition gestellt 
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *