Walter Freiherr Schmidt von Schmidtseck
(22.09.1865 - 28.01.1945)
place of birth:  Klein Wogenap, Westpreußen

Königreich Preußen:  AOK-Stabschef,  Div-Kdr,  Generalmajor


Imperial German general staff officer Freiherr von Schmidt served as an army-level chief of staff during the Great War. Originally trained as an artillery officer, Schmidt was initially to the 1. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment in Berlin where he eventually became that unit's adjutant. He was sent to the Great General Staff in 1896 and also served on staff with the 1. Infanterie-Division in Königsberg. As the Great War broke out, von Schmidtseck was Hermann von Francois' Chief of Staff with I. Armeekorps, playing a major role in Germany's victory at Tannenberg in August 1914.  He died in Perkau at the age of 79.




 
 
Generalmajor ................. 18.10.1917
 
 
 

  
   
Curriculum Vitae  
    
00.00.0000 1. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment - Berlin
15.10.1885 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1886 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
14.09.1893 Premier-Lieutenant
10.09.1898 Hauptmann
18.04.1903 3. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment - Berlin/Beeskow  (Bty Cdr)
01.03.1905 13. Infanterie-Division - Münster  (on Richard von Winterfeld's General Staff)
18.07.1905 Major
15.12.1906 I. Armeekorps - Königsberg  (on Colmar von der Goltz' General Staff)
01.10.1910 1. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment - Berlin  (Bn Cdr)
22.04.1912 Oberstleutnant
01.10.1912 I. Armeekorps - Königsberg  (von Kluck and von Francois' Chief of Staff)
22.04.1914 Oberst
    
Great War  
    
02.08.1914 I. Armeekorps  =  8. Armee  (Hermann von Francois' Chief of Staff)
28.08.1914 I. Reservekorps  (von Below and von Morgen's Chief of Staff)
04.04.1916 181. Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr)
17.07.1916 10. Armee  (Hermann von Eichhorn's Chief of Staff)
09.09.1917 Heeresgruppe "Woyrsch"  (Remus von Woyrsch's Chief of Staff)
09.09.1917 Armeeabteilung "Woyrsch"  (Remus von Woyrsch's Chief of Staff, concurrent with above until 15.12.1917)
18.10.1917 Generalmajor
23.06.1918 11. Infanterie-Division  (Cdr, replaced von Etzel)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *