Georg Hermann von Schweinitz  
(03.01.1851 - 9.10.1929)
place of birth:  Dresden, Sachsen  (Saxony)
Königreich Sachsen:  General der Infanterie


On mobilization day, Imperial Saxon General von Schweinitz was brought out of retirement to serve the entire Great War time period as Acting Commanding General of XIX. Army Corps. He thusly worked in support of General der Kavallerie Maximilian von Laffert until 8 August 1917, followed by corps commander Adolph von Carlowitz until Armistice. Working out of XIX. Army Corps headquarters in Leipzig, von Schweinitz, Deputy Commander General von Broizem (XII. Army Corps - Dresden) and Interior Minister Christoph Graf von Vitzthum von Eckstadt wielded virtual dictatorial powers over the Kingdom of Saxony during the War years. Prior to the Great War, von Schweinitz commanded the 107th Infantry Regiment, the unit his father was attached to during the Franco-Prussian War, where he was killed in action at St Privat.

 
 
General der Infanterie .... 24.12.1914

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1869 Königlich Sächsisches 8. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Johann Georg Nr. 107 - Leipzig
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
29.07.1870 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.04.1873 Königlich Sächsisches 8. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Johann Georg Nr. 107 - Leipzig  (Regimental Adjutant)
02.03.1874 Premier-Lieutenant
00.03.1876 48. Infanterie-Brigade (4. Königlich Sächsische) - Leipzig  (Bn Adjutant)
00.09.1878 Königlich Sächsisches 8. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Johann Georg Nr. 107 - Leipzig
01.04.1881 Königlich Sächsisches 8. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Johann Georg Nr. 107 - Leipzig  (Coy Cdr)
01.04.1881 Hauptmann
00.00.1885 Königlich Sächsisches Kadetten-Korps - Dresden  (Coy Cdr)
20.05.1890 Königlich Sächsisches Kadetten-Korps - Dresden  (Cdr)
20.05.1890 Major
24.03.1893 Königlich Sächsisches 2. Grenadier-Regiment ,,Kaiser Wilhelm König von Preußen Nr. 101 - Dresden  (Bn Cdr)
21.02.1895 Königlich Sächsisches 1. (Leib-) Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 100 - Dresden  (on staff)
21.02.1895 Oberst-Lieutenant
17.04.1898 Königlich Sächsisches 8. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Prinz Johann Georg Nr. 107 - Leipzig  (Cdr)
17.04.1898 Oberst
06.07.1901 Generalmajor
19.07.1901 von der Armee 
22.03.1902 45. Infanterie-Brigade (1. Königlich Sächsische) - Dresden  (Cdr)
20.09.1904 Kommandant von Dresden  
23.05.1905 Generalleutnant
19.08.1907 von der Armee 
27.11.1907 32. Infanterie-Division (3. Königlich Sächsische) - Bautzen  (Cdr, replaced Hans von Kirchbach)
11.07.1910 General der Infanterie  (Charakter)
13.11.1910 zur Disposition gestellt
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 XIX. (II. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Stellvertrender KG (Acting Cdr at XIX.AK HQ in Leipzig)
24.12.1914 General der Infanterie
31.03.1920 außer Dienst
   
   
 

24.12.1909

 

 

*     *     *