Franz Adolf Freiherr von Seckendorff  
(17.03.1857 - 08.05.1941)
place of birth:  Gera, Thüringen  (Thuringia)
Königreich Preußen:  GenGouv Tallinn,  General der Infanterie


Imperial German baron and general officer Adolf von Seckendorff commanded Generalkommando Nr. 68 during the latter stages of the Great War, concurrent with his duties as Military Governor of Estonia. His father served in the entourage of Prince of Reuß - Younger Line. 


 




 
 
General der Infanterie .... 00
 
 
 

  
  
Curriculum Vitae
   
   
23.04.1874 Portepée-Fähnrich  (Charakter)
23.04.1874 7. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 96 - Gera
12.11.1874 Portepée-Fähnrich
12.10.1875 Sekonde-Lieutenant  (retroactive Patent: 16.10.1874)
01.10.1877 7. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 96 - Gera  (Bn Adjutant)
01.11.1881 7. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 96 - Gera  (Regt Adjutant)
15.04.1884 2. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin
24.12.1884 Premier-Lieutenant
23.03.1889 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached for duty from 2GRzF)
24.03.1890 Hauptmann
01.04.1890 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
05.06.1890 Deutsche Botschaft:  Militärattaché - Wien  (2-month TDY at German Embassy, Vienna)
08.10.1891 20. Infanterie-Division - Hannover  (on Gebhard von Krosigk's general staff)
25.03.1893 Füsilier-Regiment ,,GFM Prinz Albrecht von Preußen (1. Hannoversches) Nr. 73 - Hannover  (Coy Cdr)
22.03.1895 1. Garde-Infanterie-Division - Berlin  (on Richard von Klitzing's general staff)
12.09.1895 Major
18.11.1897 2. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin  (Bn Cdr)
16.12.1899 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (military instructor)
22.05.1900 1. Garde-Infanterie-Division - Berlin  (provisional Ia on Gustav von Kessel's general staff)
16.06.1901 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
22.04.1902 Oberstleutnant
24.08.1904 IV. Armeekorps - Magdeburg  (provisional Chief of Staff)
15.09.1904 IV. Armeekorps - Magdeburg  (Hindenburg's Chief of Staff)
16.03.1905 Oberst
10.04.1906 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von der Goltz (7. Pommersches) Nr. 54 - Colberg  (Cdr)
21.03.1908 Gouvernement Mainz  (Commandant of Fortress Mainz)
27.01.1909 Generalmajor  (Charakter)
03.03.1910 Generalmajor   
03.03.1910 Gouvernement Königsberg i. Pr.  (Commandant of Fortress Königsberg in Preussen)
22.04.1912 Generalleutnant  (Charakter)
08.02.1913 Offizier von der Armee 
01.04.1913 zur Disposition gestellt
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 unknown
00.00.0000 Nordkorps     (converts into GenKdo 68)
16.03.1918 Generalkommando z.b.V. Nr.68
16.03.1918 General-Gouverneur Estland - Tallinn  (Estonia)
   
   

 

06.05.1912

 

 

*     *     *