Hermann Friedrich von Staabs  
(11.03.1859 - 07.09.1940)
place of birth:  Württemberg
Königreich Preußen:  General der Infanterie


Imperial German general officer Hermann von Staabs served as a divisional and corps commander during the Great War.  Staabs spent the bulk of his pre-War military career as a staff officer, with several tours taking him to Great General Staff headquarters in Berlin. By 1910, Staabs had worked his way up to Chief of the Railway Section at GGS headquarters prior. On the 25th anniversary of Kaiser Wilhelm II's ascension to the throne, Generalleutnant Staabs was elevated into the nobility and was transferred to East Prussia to take command of 37th Infantry Division.

It was with these troops that von Staabs entered war-time service in August 1914. Fighting in support of Friedrich von Scholtz' XX. Army Corps, von Staabs' division saw action at Tannenberg and the Battle of Masurian Lakes. Following about one year in command of 3rd Infantry Division, German Supreme Command chose him to take charge of XXXIX. Army Corps as those troops were engaged in Romania. His leadership during the occupation of Bucharest earned von Staabs the Pour le Merite honor. He wrote a book afterwards to prove that Chief of General Staff von Moltke was wrong when he had reported to Kaiser Wilhelm II (immediately before War's outbreak) that stringent railway plans prohibited a switch from war in the west to the Eastern Front. General der Infanterie von Staabs passed away in September 1940 in the town of Kassel.

 
 
General der Infanterie .... 03.12.1917

Pour le Mérite .................... 11.12.1916  (Eichenlaub:  15.05.1918)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
14.04.1876 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1877 3. Oberschlesisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 62 - Cosel
31.01.1884 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Frh Hiller von Gaertringen (4. Posensches) Nr. 59 - Deutsch-Eylau
00.00.1884 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
16.10.1886 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1888 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Frh Hiller von Gaertringen (4. Posensches) Nr. 59 - Deutsch-Eylau
00.00.0000 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached from IR-59)
22.03.1891 Hauptmann
20.06.1891 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
00.00.0000 2. Oberrheinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 99 - Zabern  (Coy Cdr)
00.00.1896 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
22.03.1897 Major
22.03.1900 III. Armeekorps - Berlin  (on Friedrich von Lignitz' general staff)
19.09.1901 4. Schlesisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 157 - Brieg  (Bn Cdr)
11.09.1903 Oberstleutnant
11.09.1903 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Chief of Railways Section)
12.05.1906 Oberst
18.10.1908 3. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 71 - Erfurt  (Cdr)
05.04.1910 Armee-Verwaltungs-Departement (BD) - Berlin  (Director, Army Admin Dept, replaced von Zastrow)
17.05.1910 Generalmajor
18.02.1913 Generalleutnant
15.06.1913 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
04.07.1913 37. Infanterie-Division - Allenstein  (Cdr, replaced von Bahrfeldt)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 37. Infanterie- Division  =  8. Armee
15.06.1915 3. Infanterie-Division  (replaced Gustav Frh von Hollen)
07.07.1916 XXXIX. Reservekorps  (replaced Otto von Lauenstein)
03.12.1917 General der Infanterie
17.03.1918 XIII. (Königlich Württembergisches) Armeekorps - Führer  (provisional Cdr, for Theodor Frh von Watter)
22.05.1918 XXXIX. Reservekorps  
25.12.1918 Offizier von der Armee
17.02.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *