Dietrich Karl Hermann Freiherr von Stein zu Nord und Ostheim  
(11.02.1859 - 26.02.1928)
place of birth:  Ansbach, Mittelfranken  (Bavarian Franconia)
Königreich Bayern:  KG,  General der Artillerie


Bavarian baron and artillery officer Hermann von Stein entered the Great War in command of the 1st Bavarian Field Artillery Brigade. He also led a division and a corps during the War and should not be confused with the German War Minister by the same name. Hermann was the son of wealthy landowner Bernhard Freiherr von Stein zu Nord und Ostheim and Luise née Freiin Löw von und zu Steinfurth. In October 1885, Hermann was joined in marriage to Karoline von Heckel, with whom he had one son.

Bavaria's 1st Field Artillery Brigade was initially engaged in battle in the Lorraine region before moving on to northern France with I. Bavarian Army Corps. After convalescing from a minor injury, the recently promoted Generalleutnant von Stein took over command in January 1915 of the newly-established 8th Bavarian Reserve Division. Following skirmishes in the Vosges Mountains, the reserve division was transferred to the Eastern Front, but then returned to the Vosges in less than a month. During the summer of 1916, the division was headquartered at Maurepas from where they took part in the Battle of the Somme.

General von Stein and his division returned east in the fall of 1916, this time to the East Carpathians in order to help fend off the Russians who had broken through in the Gyorgyo Mountains. Remaining in this area until January 1917, von Stein was then selected to command III. Bavarian Corps attached to Sixth Army. His corps was sent in May to take part in the Battle of Arras, although the action there had already started to abate somewhat. In June 1917, he was in command of Gruppe Ypern (Ypres Group) subordinate to Fourth Army, as they fought the British in Flanders. From Flanders, General von Stein traveled with the III. Bavarian to the Italian Front, where this unit distinguished itself at Isonzo, as well as during the pursuit to Tagliamento and the Piave.

Toward the end of 1917, the III. Bavarian Corps returned to the Western Front to support Otto von Below's Seventeenth Army on the River Scarpe and at Armentières. Freiherr von Stein was promoted to General der Artillerie in May 1918 and continued to oversee his corps troops as they conducted an orderly retreat toward the Antwerp-Maas Line in the late summer months. Upon leading his corps back to Bavaria for demobilization, Hermann Freiherr von Stein retired to his family estate in Völkershausen, Lower Franconia. There the highly decorated general passed away in the winter of 1928. 

 
 
General der Artillerie ...... 28.05.1918

Pour le Mérite .................... 20.08.1917  (Eichenlaub:  24.11.1917)

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 23.07.1916  Ritter   (Komtur:  22.08.1917)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.10.1878 Königlich Bayerisches 4. Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,König - Augsburg  (Einjährig-Freiwilliger)
21.03.1879 Portepée-Fähnrich
01.04.1881 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1886 Militär-Reit-Institut - Hannover  (Military Riding Academy)
00.00.1889 Königlich Bayerisches 1. Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,Prinzregent Luitpold - München  (Adjutant and Bty Cdr)  
01.10.1890 Premier-Lieutenant
11.06.1895 Hauptmann
00.00.1902 Königlich Bayerisches 7. Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,Prinzregent Luitpold - München  (Arty Bn Cdr) 
16.07.1903 Major
19.05.1906 Königlich Bayerisches 4. Feldartillerie-Regiment ,,König - Augsburg  (Cdr) 
27.10.1906 Oberstleutnant
00.00.1907 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Field Arty Drill Regulations Commission)
28.04.1908 Bayerisches Kriegsministerium -  München  (Chief Artillery & Weaponry Section)  
20.02.1909 Oberst
23.10.1910 1. Königlich Bayerische Feldartillerie-Brigade - München  (Cdr)  
07.03.1912 Generalmajor
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 1. Königlich Bayerische Feldartillerie-Brigade  =  6. Armee  (wounded)
10.09.1914 Generalleutnant
01.12.1914 convalescent leave
20.01.1915 8. Königlich Bayerische Reserve-Division
12.01.1917 III. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Gruppe Stein  (replaced von Gebsattel)
14.12.1917 à la suite:  Königlich Bayerische 4. Feldartillerie-Regiment König
28.05.1918 General der Artillerie
29.12.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *