Otto von Stetten 
(16.03.1862 - 07.08.1937)
place of birth:  Bamberg, Oberfranken  (Bavarian Franconia)
Königreich Bayern:  KG,  General der Kavallerie


Bavarian General der Kavallerie Otto von Stetten was put in command of the Bavarian Cavalry Division as Germany entered World War One. His division was attached to Ritter von Frommel's 3rd Cavalry Corps (HKK3) and was initially engaged in border skirmishes in Lorraine. On 5 November 1914, General von Stetten became provisional commander of II. Bavarian Corps, although he did not officially replace Ritter von Martini until 5 January 1917. In April 1918, however, von Stetten was asked to submit his resignation and was replaced by Krafft von Dellmensingen.

General von Stetten was highly respected for his leadership during the Great War. In addition to winning the Pour le Mérite, he was additionally recognized by Bavarian King Ludwig III with the kingdom's highest military honor - Knight of the Max-Joseph Order (Militär-Max-Joseph-Orden). He was later also decorated with the Commander's Cross of the Max-Joseph. General von Stetten was the son of Major Friedrich von Stetten and Adele Hohe. He married Marie Josefa Luisa Freifrau von Weinbach in April 1915. Von Stetten died in Schliersee on 7 August 1939. A Bundeswehr military barracks in Oberwiesenfeld was named in his honor.

  
 
General der Kavallerie .... 17.01.1917

Pour le Mérite .................... 22.09.1916

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 11.10.1914  Ritter   (Kommandeur:  12.05.1918)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.10.1879 Königlich Bayerisches 3. Chevaulegers-Regiment ,,Herzog Karl Theodor - Dieuze  (Vierjährig-Freiwilliger)
18.03.1880 Portepée-Fähnrich
29.04.1882 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1889 Militärische Reitschule - München
00.00.1891 Königlich Bayerisches 3. Chevaulegers-Regiment ,,Herzog Karl Theodor - Dieuze
00.00.1891 Bayerische Kriegsakademie - München
14.07.1891 Premier-Lieutenant
00.00.1894 Königlich Bayerisches 3. Chevaulegers-Regiment ,,Herzog Karl Theodor - Dieuze
04.04.1895 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München  (detached for duty)
00.04.1896 Seine Königliche Hoheit Rupprecht Kronprinz von Bayern  (personal adjutant to Crown Prince of Bavaria)
11.04.1896 Rittmeister
06.11.1899 Königlich Bayerisches 2. Chevaulegers-Regiment ,,Taxis - Regensburg  (Squadron Cdr)
13.09.1901 2. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division -  Augsburg  (on general staff)
28.10.1902 Major
00.01.1904 zur Disposition - Russisch-Japanische Krieg  (fought in Japan 08.02.1904 - 05.09.1905)
17.10.1905 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - München  (Crown Prince Rupprecht's Chief of Staff)
15.08.1906 Oberstleutnant
12.07.1908 Königlich Bayerisches 2.Schweres Reiter-Regt ,,Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand v. Österreich-Este - Landshut  (Cdr)
12.08.1908 Oberst
26.03.1909 Königlich Bayerische 5. Kavallerie-Brigade - Bayreuth  (Cdr)
00.03.1910 Königlich Bayerische 1. Kavallerie-Brigade - München  (Cdr)
26.10.1911 Generalmajor
00.03.1912 Bayerisches Kriegsministerium -  München  (section chief)
18.03.1913 Königlich Bayerische Kavallerie-Inspektion - München  (Inspector General of Bavarian Cavalry, replaced Ritter von Frommel)
17.12.1913 Generalleutnant
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Königlich Bayerische Kavallerie-Division  =  6. Armee
04.11.1914 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps  (Führer & de facto Cdr for Martini) 
15.01.1917 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps  (officially replaced von Martini) 
17.01.1917 General der Kavallerie
19.04.1918 Offizier von der Armee
12.05.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *