Erich Wilhelm Ludwig von Tschischwitz
(
17.05.1870 - 26.09.1958)
place of birth: 
Kulm, Westpreußen
Königreich Preußen:  AOK-Stabschef,  Oberst


Imperial German general staff officer Erich von Tschischwitz commanded a battalion in Infantry Regiment Nr. 157 at mobilization. He soon thereafter served on various senior staff positions until War's end. He remained in the military after the War, functioning in high-level postings in the Reichsheer and ultimately retiring as a General of Infantry in 1929. The accomplished general passed away in Berlin in 1958 at the age of 88 years.







 
 
Oberst ............................... 18.04.1917

Pour le Mérite ................. 09.11.1917  (Eichenlaub:  23.03.1918)
 
 
 

  
    
Curriculum Vitae  
   
00.00.1882 Kadettenhaus Bensberg
00.00.1885 Preußische Hauptkadettenanstalt - Berlin/Lichterfelde
22.03.1889 Sekonde-Lieutenant
22.03.1889 Grenadier-Regiment ,,Graf Kleist von Nollendorf (1. Westpreußisches) Nr. 6 - Posen
01.10.1893 Grenadier-Regiment ,,Graf Kleist von Nollendorf (1. Westpreußisches) Nr. 6 - Posen  (Bn Adjutant)
01.10.1895 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
01.09.1896 Premier-Lieutenant
00.08.1898 Grenadier-Regiment ,,Graf Kleist von Nollendorf (1. Westpreußisches) Nr. 6 - Posen
01.04.1899 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached from GR-6)
22.03.1902 Hauptmann
22.03.1902 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (permanently assigned)
01.10.1904 XV. Armneekorps - Straßburg i.E.  (on Ritter Hentschel von Gilgenheimb's General Staff)
01.04.1905 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
01.04.1905 4. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 72 - Torgau  (Coy Cdr)
01.10.1907 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
10.09.1908 Major
01.10.1909 36. Infanterie-Division - Danzig  (on von Brixen's General Staff)
00.00.1911 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
00.00.0000 XVII. Armneekorps - Danzig
27.01.1912 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
13.02.1912 Generalinspektion des Militär-Verkehrswesens - Berlin  (on Karl von Hänisch's General Staff)
17.02.1914 4. Schlesisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 157 - Brieg  (Bn Cdr)
    
Great War  
    
02.08.1914 III. Reservekorps  (Ia on Hans von Beseler's General Staff)
19.08.1914 Oberstleutnant
27.10.1914 XXIII. Reservekorps  (von Kleist and von Kathen's Chief of Staff)
18.04.1917 Oberst
20.09.1917 Landungskorps Oesel  (Chief of Staff) 
27.02.1918 2. Armee  (Georg von der Marwitz' Chief of Staff)
09.08.1918 Offizier von der Armee 
01.09.1918 172. Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *