Ludwig Ritter von Tutschek
(24.01.1864 - 09.09.1937)
place of birth: 
 München, Bayern  (Munich, Bavaria)
Königreich Bayern:  Generalmajor


Royal Bavarian general during the Great WarTutschek commanded the 15th Bavarian Infantry Regiment and led these troops into battle as Germany marched onto the Western Front in 1914. His men were initially engaged in support of Sixth Army headquartered at St. Avold. In May 1915 he was transferred to command a brigade of Jägers under Krafft von Dellmensingen's newly formed Alpenkorps, Germany's precursor to the so-called Gebirgstruppen of WW2. This group was initially engaged in Tyrol and subsequently moved south into Serbia for the remainder of the War. Following a seven-month stint as a divisional commander in early 1917, Tutschek returned to the Alpenkorps, this time to replace Krafft von Dellmensingen as the commander. He remained in command until War's end and thereafter oversaw the unit's demobilization process.

After the War, Tutschek retired from active duty in January 1920 and received the brevet rank of Generalleutnant. Ritter von Tutschek was the son of Dr. Lorenz Tutschek and his spouse Sophie née Schamberger. General Tutschek's first wife was Maria-Emilie Müller, and a son from this marriage was KIA at Verdun, France in July 1916. He was later married to Marie Luise Kachel on Mobilization Day, August 2, 1914, and a son from this marriage was killed in Russia during the Second World War, in September 1942 near Kelkolowo, Russia.

 
 
Generalmajor .................... 08.04.1915

Pour le Mérite .................... 08.12.1917

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 24.10.1917  Komtur
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.10.1881 Königlich Bayerisches 2. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Kronprinz - München  (Dreijährig-Freiwilliger)
18.05.1882 Portepée-Fähnrich
22.12.1883 Sekonde-Lieutenant
11.08.1885 Königlich Bayerisches 4. Infanterie-Regiment ,,König Wilhelm von Württemberg - Metz
01.11.1890 Königlich Bayerisches 4. Infanterie-Regiment ,,König Wilhelm von Württemberg - Metz  (Bn Adjutant)
13.06.1892 Premier-Lieutenant
19.02.1894 Unteroffizierschule - Fürstenfeldbrück  (Adjutant at Bavarian NCO Academy)
12.08.1898 Hauptmann
06.09.1898 Kgl Bayer 21. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Großherzog Friedrich Franz IV v Mecklenburg-Schwerin - Fürth   (Coy Cdr)
08.03.1907 Major
08.03.1907 Kgl Bayer 21. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Großherzog Friedrich Franz IV v Mecklenburg-Schwerin - Fürth   (Bn Cdr)
03.03.1911 Oberstleutnant
03.03.1911 Kgl Bayer 21. Infanterie-Regiment ,,Großherzog Friedrich Franz IV v Mecklenburg-Schwerin - Fürth   (rgt staff)
20.05.1913 Oberst
20.05.1913 Königlich Bayerisches 15. Infanterie-Regiment ,,König Friedrich August v Sachsen - Neuburg a.Donau  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Königlich Bayerisches 15. Infanterie-Regiment ,,König Friedrich August von Sachsen  (Cdr)
08.04.1915 Generalmajor
22.05.1915 1. Königlich Bayerische Jäger-Brigade  (Cdr, newly formed)
08.02.1917 15. Bayerische-Infanterie-Division  (Cdr)
05.09.1917 Alpenkorps  (Cdr, replaced Leo Sontag)
14.05.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
20.01.1920 außer Dienst
20.01.1920 Generalleutnant  (Charakter)
   
   
 

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *