Richard Friedrich von Webern
(23.06.1857 - 19.01.1922)
place of birth:
Königreich Preußen:  Generalleutnant


Imperial German general officer Richard von Webern commanded at the division and corps level during the First World War. He served the first half of the War at the head of 11th Infantry Division and in support of Duke Albrecht's Fourth Army. Following just over a year as head of General Command Nr 62, Generalleutnant von Webern was selected to head XVII. Army Corps during the spring of 1918, before being placed on inactive reserve status.






 
 
Generalleutnant ............... 22.04.1914
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
12.10.1875 Sekonde-Lieutenant
12.12.1885 Premier-Lieutenant
24.03.1890 Hauptmann
10.09.1898 Major
22.04.1905 Oberstleutnant
27.01.1908 Oberst
27.01.1908 Infanterie-Regiment Bremen (1. Hanseatisches) Nr. 75 - Bremen  (Cdr)
02.04.1911 39. Infanterie-Brigade - Hannover  (Cdr)
19.07.1911 Generalmajor
03.03.1914 11. Infanterie-Division - Breslau  (Cdr, replaced von Dorrer)
22.04.1914 Generalleutnant
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 11. Infanterie-Division  =  4. Armee
24.09.1916 unknown 
13.12.1916 Generalkommando z.b.V Nr.62
19.02.1918 XVII. Armeekorps  (replaced Paul Fleck)
23.06.1918  zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *