Oskar Ritter von Xylander 
(16.01.1856 - 22.05.1940)
place of birth:  Mainz  (Hesse)
Königreich Bayern:  Generalstabschef,  KG,  General der Infanterie


Bavarian count and General der Infanterie Oskar von Xylander commanded I. Bavarian Corps under Rupprecht's Sixth Army throughout almost the entirety of the Great War. Oskar was actually born in Hessia, the son of Captain Otto Ritter und Edler von Xylander and his spouse Rosalia née Wagenseil. He started his military career with the 1st Royal Bavarian Infantry Regiment in Munich and while there, met and married Wilhelmine Jung in November of 1878. The Xylander family had three sons and three daughters. 

Von Xylander spent a great deal of his pre-War military service the 1st Bavarian Regiment and was ultimately selected to command it in 1904. In 1908, he replaced General Karl Ritter von Fasbender as Chief of the Bavarian General Staff. When Imperial German troops mobilized in the summer of 1914, General von Xylander was in command of I. Bavarian Corps, which was attached to the Sixth Field Army under the Bavarian Crown Prince. His troops were engaged early on in the War of the Frontiers in the Lorraine region and remained on the Western Front for the duration of the War. The I. Bavarian Corps also took part in the bloodbath at Verdun in the summer of 1916, and the Kaiser recognized von Xylander for his leadership with the Pour le Merite. General der Infanterie von Xylander died on 22 May 1940 in Munich.
 

Generalstabschef  ............ 18.11.1908  -  01.10.1912
General der Infanterie ..... 27.03.1913

Pour le Mérite .................... 20.08.1916

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 10.08.1914  Ritter
 
  
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
21.09.1874 1. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment ,,König - München 
17.03.1875 Portepée-Fähnrich
17.03.1875 1. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment ,,König - München 
27.11.1876 Sekondeleutnant
01.10.1885 Königlich Bayerische Kriegsakademie - München  
08.06.1866 Premierleutnant
00.00.1888 1. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment ,,König - München
30.09.1889 Bezirkskommando - München  (Adjutant)
00.00.1890 1. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment ,,König - München  (Coy Cdr)  
14.07.1891 Hauptmann
22.09.1893 Bayerischer Generalstab - München  (Central Section)
17.03.1897 Major
20.11.1897 3. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division - Landau in der Pfalz  (on general staff) 
31.10.1888 Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Leib-Regiment - München  (Bn Cdr)
22.02.1899 Bayerischer Generalstab - München
04.03.1901 Oberstleutnant
04.08.1901 Bayerischer Generalstab - München  (Section Chief) 
18.05.1903 Oberst
19.03.1904 1. Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment ,,König - München  (Cdr)
01.09.1905 Bayerische Kriegsakademie, Artillerie & Ingenieur-Schule - München  (Academy Director, replaced Deppert)
19.04.1906 Generalmajor
30.12.1907 9. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Brigade - Nürnberg  (Cdr)
18.11.1908 Bayerischer Generalstab - München (Chief of Bavarian General Staff, replaced Karl Ritter von Fasbender)
18.11.1908 Inspektion der Militär-Bildungsanstalten - München (Inspector General, concurrent with above)
07.03.1910 Generalleutnant
22.04.1912 6. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division - Regensburg  (Cdr, replaced Ritter von Martini)
22.03.1913 I. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - München  (Cdr, replaced Prinz Rupprecht)
27.03.1913 General der Infanterie
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 I. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps  =  6. Armee
23.06.1916 à la suite:  1. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Regiment ,,König
15.06.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *