Johann Hans von Zwehl  
(27.07.1851 - 28.05.1926)
place of birth:  Osterode  (Ostroda - East Prussia)
Königreich Preußen:  General der Infanterie


Imperial German general officer Hans von Zwehl was called out of retirement to command the VII. Reserves under Bülow's Second Army. As the German Army crossed into France, General von Zwehl was tasked with laying siege to Fortress Maubeuge. His forces were able to complete the task within two weeks, a feat which resulted in von Zwehl becoming one of the first to receive the Pour le Merite honor during the War. The VII. Reserves soon made their way to the trenches along the River Aisne, where they remained until October 1915, when they were dispatched to the Verdun region.

In December 1916, von Zwehl's corps suffered such serious losses at the hands of the French, that he was relieved of his command and sent to Antwerp, Belgium. There he served as Imperial Germany's Military Governor until hostilities ended in November 1918. During the post-War years, von Zwehl labored as a military historian and writer, working as Erich von Falkenhayn's authorized biographer. He additionally continued his active membership as part of the Gesetzlose Gesellschaft zu Berlin, the so-called Lawless Society of prominent personalities from the world of the arts, literature, and science. General der Infanterie von Zwehl, who was married to the former Helene Lambert, passed away in Berlin in 1926.

 
 
General der Infanterie .... 02.09.1914

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 08.09.1914  (Eichenlaub:  17.10.1916)
 
 
 

  
  
Curriculum Vitae
   
02.08.1870 Portepée-Fähnrich
02.08.1870 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Graf Schwerin (3. Pommersches) Nr. 14 - Bromberg
02.08.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871    (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
12.12.1870 Sekonde-Lieutenant
11.12.1878 Premier-Lieutenant
16.05.1885 Hauptmann
23.05.1890 Major
16.06.1896 XVII. Armeekorps - Danzig  (von Lietze's Chief of Staff)
18.07.1896 Oberst-Lieutenant
25.03.1899 Oberst
22.05.1900 Füsilier-Regiment ,,GFM Prinz Albrecht von Preußen (1. Hannoversches) Nr. 73 - Hannover  (Cdr)
17.05.1902 30. Infanterie-Brigade - Koblenz  (provisional Cdr)
19.06.1902 Generalmajor
19.06.1902 30. Infanterie-Brigade - Koblenz  (Cdr)
04.09.1906 Generalleutnant
04.09.1906 13. Infanterie-Division - Müster  (Cdr, replaced von Natzmer)
30.07.1908 Offizier von der Armee
09.09.1909 zur Disposition gestellt
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 VII. Reservekorps  =  2. Armee
02.09.1914 General der Infanterie
17.12.1916 General-Gouverneur - Antwerp
25.11.1918 auß der Armee 
   
   
 

02.05.1907

 

 

*     *     *