Fritz Theodor Carl von Below  
(23.09.1853 - 23.11.1918)
place of birth:  Danzig, Westpreußen  (Gdansk, Poland)
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  General der Infanterie


Prussian General der Infanterie Fritz von Below served during the Great War as a corps-level and field army commander. He was the son of General Ferdinand von Below (1812-70), commander of the 36th Infantry Brigade who was killed during the Franco-Prussian War at Pont a Mousson.  Fritz is often mistakenly identified as the brother of General Otto von Below. He did have two brothers, Ernst and Nikolaus, who were generals during the War. Their mother was Therese Mauve (1823-95).

A vigorous, aggressive and capable officer, Fritz was already commander of XXIth Army Corps (1912-15) when Germany mobilized; this army distinguished itself during the bitter winter Battle of Masurian Lakes II (February 1915). He later replaced Bülow as commander of the Second Army (1915-16) which defended against the Anglo-French Somme Offensive (July 1916).   Later, as head of the First Army (1916-18), he was in charge of northern sector forces of the Somme battlefield, helping to defeat the Aisne-Champagne Offensive in 1917. Commanded Ninth Army (1918) but contracted pneumonia and died in Weimar, 23 November 1918. Awarded Pour le Merite in 1915 for successful campaigns on the western front. 

 
 
General der Infanterie .... 13.09.1912

Pour le Mérite .................... 17.02.1915  (Eichenlaub:  11.08.1916)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae  
   
00.00.0000 Preußische Hauptkadettenanstalt - Berlin/Lichterfelde
19.04.1873 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam
19.04.1873 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1881 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
18.04.1882 Premier-Lieutenant
21.07.1884 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam
21.05.1885 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
22.03.1887 Hauptmann
01.10.1888 Gardekorps - Berlin  (General Staff)
16.02.1889 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin
22.03.1891 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam  (Coy Cdr)
17.05.1892 5. Infanterie-Division - Frankfurt an der Oder  (General Staff)
31.05.1892 Major
24.10.1893 Gardekorps - Berlin  (Ia in General Staff)
20.05.1896 ,,Königin Augusta Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 4 - Berlin  (Bn Cdr)
01.04.1898 III. Armeekorps - Berlin  (Lignitz' Chief of General Staff)
27.01.1899 Oberstleutnant
01.10.1899 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Section Chief)
16.11.1899 Gardekorps - Berlin  (Bock und Pollach's Chief of General Staff) 
18.04.1901 Oberst
14.11.1901 ,,Königin Elisabeth Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 3 - Charlottenburg  (Cdr)
15.09.1904 4. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade - Berlin  (Cdr)
27.01.1905 Generalmajor
13.02.1906 Großer Generalstab, Oberquartiermeister - Berlin  (Deputy Chief of the Great General Staff)
13.02.1906 I. Armee-Inspektion - Berlin  (Chief of Staff, concurrent with above)
09.02.1908 1. Garde-Infanterie-Division - Berlin  (Cdr, replaced von Löwenfeld)
18.02.1908 Generalleutnant
13.09.1912 General der Infanterie
01.10.1912 XXI. Armeekorps - Saarbrücken  (Cdr) 
   
Great War  
   
02.08.1914 XXI. Armeekorps  =  6. Armee
04.04.1915 2. Armee  (replaced von Bülow)
19.07.1916 1. Armee  (Army previously disbanded)
18.06.1918 9. Armee  (replaced von Eben)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *