Hans Hartwig von Beseler
(27.04.1850 - 20.12.1921)
place of birth:  Greifswald, Pommern  (Pomerania)
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  Generaloberst


Prussian Generaloberst Hans von Beseler was born into the family of Georg Beseler, a well-known law instructor. He served during the Franco-Prussian War as a lieutenant in a combat engineering company. When Beseler later became the Deputy Chief of the Great General Staff (1899), he was regarded as von Schlieffen's heir apparent. But when that post went instead to von Moltke, he retired in 1911. He entered the Prussian House of Lords in 1912, but as war broke out, was reactivated to command III. Reserve Corps. Beseler is best known for commanding the occupational forces which captured the Fortress of Antwerp, a feat which earned him the Pour le Merite

With the III. Reserves transferring to the Eastern Front in November 1914 under Gallwitz, Beseler found himself in command of the army which captured and occupied the Fortress of Modlin (Nowo Georgiewsk), taking over 85,000 Russian prisoners. Falkenhayn then appointed him Governor General of Poland at Warsaw (1915). In the fall of 1916, Beseler unrealistically promised Ludendorff that Poland could provide the German Army with five extra divisions by the spring of 1917. After promotion to colonel general in late 1918, Beseler committed the unpardonable act of leaving his command without a farewell to his troops. He died and was buried three years later at Neubabelsberg near Potsdam, 20 December 1921. He and his wife Clara Cornelius had three daughters. Additionally, Beseler's uncle Wilhelm Hartwig von Beseler was president of the provisional government of Schleswig-Holstein (1848).

 
 
Generaloberst ................... 27.01.1918

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 28.11.1918
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae 
   
01.04.1868 Garde-Pionier-Bataillon - Berlin   (Einjährig-Freiwilliger)
03.11.1868 Niederschlesisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 5 - Glogau
03.11.1868 Portepée-Fähnrich
09.10.1869 Garde-Pionier-Bataillon - Berlin
09.10.1869 Sekonde-Lieutenant
16.07.1870 Gardekorps - Berlin  (Fld Pionier Coy)
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
15.09.1874 IV. Ingenieur-Inspektion
15.06.1875 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1876 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
01.05.1880 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
18.04.1882 Hauptmann
24.09.1884 30. Infanterie-Division - Straßburg  (on general staff)
14.05.1887 1. Hannoversches Infantrie-Regiment Nr. 74 - Hannover  (Coy Cdr)
19.09.1888 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
19.09.1888 Major
26.11.1892 IX. Armeekorps - Altona (Ia in General Staff)
17.10.1893 Oberst-Lieutenant
17.11.1893 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (Chief Army Section: 14.5.1894)
22.03.1897 Oberst
08.10.1898 5. Rheinisches Infantrie-Regiment Nr. 65 - Köln  (Cdr)
17.10.1899 Großer Generalstab, Oberquartiermeister - Berlin  (Deputy Chief of the Great General Staff)
27.01.1900 Generalmajor
18.04.1903 6. Infanterie-Division - Brandenburg an der Havel  (Cdr)
18.04.1903 Generalleutnant
15.09.1904 General-Inspektion des Ingenieur- und Pionierkorps  und Festungen - Berlin  (Inspector General of Fortresses)
11.09.1907 General der Infanterie
05.11.1911 zur Disposition gestellt
   
Great War 
   
02.08.1914 III. Reservekorps  =  1. Armee
17.09.1914 Heeresgruppe Beseler - occupying Antwerp  (concurrent with above)
21.07.1915 Heeresgruppe Beseler - occupying Modlin & Nowo-Georgiewsk
26.08.1915 General-Gouverneur - Warsaw
27.01.1918 Generaloberst
   
   
 

02.05.1907

 

 

*     *     *