Max Hans von Boehn  
(16.08.1850 - 18.02.1921)
place of birth:  Bromberg, Westpreußen  (Bydgoszcz, Poland)
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  Generaloberst


Prussian general who saw action during the Franco-Prussian War as a young captain serving in Infantry-Regiment Nr.76.  At WW1's breakout, Boehn was called up from inactive reserves to command IX. Reserve Corps, also initially know as the Nordarmee. This corps later participated in the siege of Antwerp and the Battle of the Somme (1916). As commander of the Seventh Army, he defended against Allied offensives along the Aisne (1917), at Chemin des Dames (1918) and at the Second Marne (1918). Boehn was a major contributor to Germany's victory during the Third Battle of the Aisne. Max von Boehn died on 18 February 1921.






Generaloberst .................... 22.03.1918

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 24.08.1916   (Eichenlaub:  20.05.1917)
 
  
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
06.12.1867 2. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin
09.02.1869 Sekonde-Lieutenant
04.02.1870 Infantrie-Regiment Hamburg (2. Hanseatisches) Nr. 76 - Hamburg
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
01.10.1875 Landwehr-Regiment Hamburg Nr. 76 - Hamburg
11.01.1876 Premier-Lieutenant
01.11.1877 Infantrie-Regiment Hamburg (2. Hanseatisches) Nr. 76 - Hamburg
01.08.1880 Hauptmann
16.01.1881 50. Infanterie-Brigade - Darmstadt  (Adjutant)
14.10.1882 ,,Kaiser Alexander Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr.1 - Berlin  (Coy Cdr)
21.09.1889 Major
11.10.1888 1. Garde-Infanterie-Division - Berlin  (Adjutant)
29.07.1890 Gardekorps - Berlin (Adjutant)
27.01.1892 ,,Kaiser Alexander Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 1 - Berlin
13.05.1895 3. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin
18.06.1895 Oberst-Lieutenant
20.07.1897 Infantrie-Regiment Hamburg (2. Hanseatisches) Nr. 76 - Hamburg  (Cdr)
18.11.1897 Oberst
18.05.1901 9. Infanterie-Brigade - Frankfurt an der Oder  (Cdr)
16.06.1901 Generalmajor
22.04.1905 18. Infanterie-Division - Flensburg  (Cdr, replaced von Oppen)
22.04.1905 Generalleutnant
01.09.1909 General der Infanterie
21.12.1909 Festungs-Gourvernement Ulm  (Cdr, Fortress Ulm)
21.09.1912 zur Disposition gestellt
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 IX. Reservekorps "Nordarmee"  =  1. Armee
04.02.1917 Armeeabteilung "C"  (replaced Hermann von Strantz)
11.03.1917 7. Armee     (replaced Schubert)
22.03.1918 Generaloberst
06.08.1918 Heeresgruppe Boehn
29.10.1918 7. Armee  (replaced Magnus von Eberhardt)
   
   
 

02.05.1907

 

 

*     *     *