Felix Graf von Bothmer  
(01.12.1852 - 18.03.1937)
place of birth:  München, Bayern  (Bavaria)
Königreich Bayern:  OBH,  Generaloberst


Resourceful and highly decorated Bavarian Generaloberst who served most of his pre-war career in the Royal Bavarian Leib-Regiment. He was born into the Munich home of Generalleutnant Graf Max von Bothmer and his wife Laura Reichert. Felix later married Auguste Baldinger and the couple had two daughters. He began his military career in 1871, receiving his commission during the Franco-Prussian War. He rose to the rank of general of infantry prior to the Great War, commanding an infantry division until being placed on inactive reserves in 1910. He also simultaneously served as Generalkapitän of the Bavarian King's honorary guards, die Hartschiere, from 1909 to 1918.

General von Bothmer was reactivated as the Germans mobilized in late summer of 1914, but due to a leg injury could not serve until that December, when he briefly took over a Bavarian reserve division. He then moved on to command II. Bavarian Reserve Corps which was entrusted with the defense of Carpathian passes into Hungary. This force included II. Bavarian Corps, the Prussian 1st Infantry Division, the 3rd Guards Division and the Hungarian Honved Division. For almost three years, however, von Bothmer commanded the Austro-German Süd-Armee, the Army of the South, which was engaged in Galicia. There he teamed with General von Linsingen to fight off Brusilov. After Russia sued for peace, von Bothmer finished up the final year of the war as commanding general of the Nineteenth Army in Lorraine. Awarded Pour le Merite in 1915 for distinguished service on the Dniester and Gnila-Lipa. He died in Munich on 18 March 1937 and, contrary to his family's wishes, was afforded a state burial from the Hitler government.

 
 
Generaloberst .................... 09.04.1918

Pour le Mérite .................... 17.07.1917   (Eichenlaub:  25.07.1917)

Militär-Max-Joseph ......... 09.04.1915  Ritter   (Kommandeur:  21.09.1915;   Großkreuz:  04.06.1916)

Militär-St-Heinrich .......... 30.08.1917  Komtur II
 
  
 

  
Curriculum Vitae
   
12.02.1871 Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Leibregiment - München  (Fahnenjunker)
28.11.1871 Königlich Bayerisches 14. Infanterie-Regiment Hartmann - Nürnberg
28.11.1871 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.01.1873 Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Leibregiment - München
01.11.1875 Bayerische Kriegsakademie - München
03.11.1878 Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Leibregiment - München (Bn Adjutant)
23.11.1882 Premier-Lieutenant
01.12.1882 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München
30.11.1884 Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Leibregiment - München
24.03.1885 1. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Brigade -  München  (Adjutant)
31.10.1885 Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Leib-Regiment - München (Coy Cdr)
15.02.1889 Hauptmann
22.04.1890 II. Königlich Bayerisches Armeekorps - Würzburg  (on general staff)
25.03.1891 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München
18.09.1893 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
22.09.1893 Major
20.09.1895 1. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division -  München  (on general staff)
20.06.1896 Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Leib-Regiment - München  (Bn Cdr & regimental staff)
17.03.1897 Oberst-Lieutenant
24.01.1899 Bayerischer Generalstab -  München  (Section Chief)
21.07.1900 Oberst
04.08.1901 Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Leibregiment - München  (Cdr)
18.05.1903 2. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Brigade -  München  (Cdr)
18.05.1903 Generalmajor
15.09.1905 2. Königlich Bayerische Infanterie-Division - Augsburg
04.05.1910 General der Infanterie
04.12.1909 Leibgarde der Hartschiere:  Generalkapitän - München  (Cdr - Honorary Company of the Bavarian King)
26.03.1910 zur Disposition gestellt 
   
Great War
   
02.12.1914 6. Königlich Bayerische Reserve-Infanterie-Division
22.12.1914 II. Königlich Bayerisches Reservekorps 
06.07.1915 Süd-Armee  (replaced Linsingen)
04.02.1918 19. Armee
09.04.1918 Generaloberst
08.11.1918 Bayerisches Ministerium für Militärische Angelegenheiten - München  (Military Advisor) 
10.12.1918 außer Dienst 
   
   
 

16.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *