Eberhard von Claer
(09.08.1856 - 28.04.1945)
place of birth:  Lüben, Niederschlesien  (Lubin, Poland)
Königreich Preußen:  KG,  General der Infanterie


Silesian General der Infanterie von Claer served as General Inspector of Fortresses for one year prior to war's outbreak, at which time he was transferred to command XXIV. Res. Corps.  Two weeks later he was sent to replace von Einem as commander VII. Corps, fighting at the First Aisne under Buelow's Second Army, and at Neuve Chapelle (March 1915) under Rupprecht. Awarded the Pour le Merite in June 1915, Claer was transferred back to General Headquarters to again head the Engineers and Pioneers section. He was placed on inactive reserve status in July 1916 at the age of 60 and died 28 April 1945 at Langensalza.

 



General der Infanterie .... 22.03.1914

Pour le Mérite .................... 29.06.1915
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
19.04.1873 Garde-Füsilier-Regiment Nr. 1 - Berlin  (Bn Adj) 
19.04.1873 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1879 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin  
13.05.1882 Premier-Lieutenant
17.06.1882 Garde-Füsilier-Regiment Nr. 1 - Berlin
15.04.1884 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
18.04.1886 Garde-Füsilier-Regiment Nr. 1 - Berlin
22.02.1887 3. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade  (Adjutant)
21.06.1888 Garde-Füsilier-Regiment Nr. 1 - Berlin  (Coy Cdr) 
21.06.1888 Hauptmann
26.02.1891 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin
19.12.1893 Major
22.03.1891 Gardekorps - Berlin  (Adjutant, concurrent with War Ministry)
18.08.1894 Infanterie-Regiment Hamburg (2. Hanseatisches) Nr. 76  (Bn Cdr)
01.04.1897 Infanterie-Regiment Lübeck (3. Hanseatisches) Nr. 162  (Bn Cdr)
21.04.1898 Lauenburgisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 9 - Ratzeburg  (Cdr)
30.06.1900 ,,Königin Elisabeth Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 3 - Charlottenburg  (on staff) 
22.07.1900 Oberst-Lieutenant
18.10.1902 Oberst
27.01.1903 Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 5 - Spandau  (Cdr)
26.02.1907 11. Infanterie-Brigade - Brandenburg  (Cdr)
22.03.1907 Generalmajor
22.03.1910 Generalleutnant
12.04.1910 22. Infanterie-Division - Kassel  (Cdr, replaced Karl Frh von Plettenberg)
13.06.1911 11. Infanterie-Division - Breslau  (Cdr, replaced Oertzen)
01.04.1913 General-Inspektion des Ingenieur- & Pionierkorps und der Festungen - Berlin  (Inspector General of Fortresses)
22.03.1914 General der Infanterie
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Großes Hauptquartier, General vom Ingenieur- & Pionierkorps   (General of Engineer & Pioneer Corps at Great HQ)
25.08.1914 XXIV. Reservekorps
16.09.1914 VII. Armeekorps  (replaced Karl von Einem-Rothmaler)
29.06.1915 Großes Hauptquartier, General vom Ingenieur- & Pionierkorps   (General of Engineer & Pioneer Corps at Great HQ)
03.07.1916 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *