Karl Ludwig d'Elsa  
(01.11.1849 - 20.07.1922)
place of birth:  Dresden, Sachsen  (Saxony)
Königreich Sachsen:  KG,  General der Infanterie


Saxon General der Infanterie Karl d'Elsa was in command of XIIth Army Corps at the outset of World War One, attached to Hausen's Third Army. In the spring of 1916 he was given command of Army Detachment "A" but was placed on inactive reserve status in early 1917. After the armistice, the allies wanted d'Elsa tried as a war criminal for his alleged role in atrocities committed against Belgian civilians. General d'Elsa also had a son who served during the war as an infantry captain. D'Elsa died on 20 July 1922.







General der Infanterie ..... 23.09.1908

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 01.09.1916

Militär-St-Heinrich .......... 09.09.1914  Ritter  (Komtur II:  03.05.1915)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1870 2. Königlich Sächsisches Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 101 ,,Kaiser Wilhelm König von Preußen - Dresden
02.07.1870 Sekonde-Lieutenant
26.11.1874 Premier-Lieutenant
19.07.1870  Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
00.00.1875 2. Königlich Sächsisches Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 101 ,,Kaiser Wilhelm König von Preußen”  (Adjutant)
00.00.1878 Kadettenkorps  (Company Officer)
01.04.1881 Hauptmann
00.00.1882 1. Königlich Sächsisches Leib-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 100 - Dresden  (Coy Cdr)
16.03.1887 XII. (I. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Dresden  (Adjutant)
07.09.1889 Major
21.06.1892 2. Königlich Sächsisches Jäger Bataillon Nr. 13 - Dresden  (Cdr)
18.10.1893 Oberst-Lieutenant
30.03.1895 Sächsisches Kriegsministerium - Dresden  (Chief of General Army Section)
11.12.1896 Oberst
14.04.1898 2. Königlich Sächsisches Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 101 ,,Kaiser Wilhelm König von Preußen - Dresden  (Cdr)
04.07.1899 Generalmajor
19.09.1900 48. Infanterie-Brigade (4. Königlich Sächsische) - Leipzig  (Cdr)
22.03.1902 64. Infanterie-Brigade (6. Königlich Sächsische) - Dresden  (Cdr)
04.09.1902 Diensttuender General à la suite Seiner Majestät
23.04.1903 Generalleutnant
19.06.1904 24. Infanterie-Division (2. Königlich Sächsische) - Leipzig  (Cdr)
23.09.1908 General der Infanterie
29.03.1910 XII. (I. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Dresden  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 XII. (I. Königlich Sächsisches)  Armeekorps  =  3. Armee
17.04.1916 Armeeabteilung "A(replaced Erich von Falkenhausen, until 4.1.1917)
23.01.1918 Generaloberst  (Charakter)
21.01.1920 außer Dienst
   
   
 

20.12.1913

 

 

*     *     *