Wilhelm Ernst Justus von Dommes
(15.09.1867 - 15.05.1959)
place of birth: 
 Göttingen
Königreich Preußen:  AOK-Stabschef,  Generalmajor


Imperial German cavalry officer Wilhelm von Dommes served most of the Great War as a corps-level chief of staff. He was married to the Duchess Elisabeth von Kanitz. During the pre-War years, von Dommes functioned for several years at Great General Staff Headquarters in Berllin, first as Alfred von Schlieffen's wing adjutant, and then in the same role under Helmut von Moltke. He was also engaged as an adjutant to Kaiser Wilhelm II at his majesty's Great Headquarters, before ultimately being assigned as a regimental commander in 1913.

German mobilization saw Oberstleutnant von Dommes heading up the Political Section at Great General Staff Headquarters. Soon after, however, he was transferred to the Western Front, first as VIII Army Corps Chief of Staff and then to serve as the same for General Marschall's Guard Reserve Corps. Following a half year's service in Palestine under General von Falkenhayn, von Dommes was promoted to Oberst and spent the final year of the Great War commanding at the brigade and division level. Although he retired from active duty in 1919 at the rank of Generalmajor, Wilhelm von Dommes was later promoted on Tannenberg Day to the brevet rank of Generalleutnant.

 
 
Generalmajor ..................... 22.03.1918

Pour le Mérite .................... 18.06.1918
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
29.09.1885 Dragoner-Regiment ,,Freiherr von Manteuffel (Rheinisches) Nr. 5 - Hofgeismar  (Fahnenjunker)
13.05.1886 Portepee-Fähnrich
15.01.1887 Sekonde-Lieutenant
17.09.1892 Dragoner-Regiment ,,Freiherr von Manteuffel (Rheinisches) Nr. 5 - Hofgeismar  (Adjutant)
01.10.1894 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
22.03.1895 Premier-Lieutenant
20.07.1897 Dragoner-Regiment ,,König Albert von Sachsen (Ostpreußisches ) Nr. 10 - Allenstein
01.04.1898 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (detached from regiment)
29.03.1900 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (assigned)
16.12.1902 Ulanen-Regiment ,,von Schmidt (1. Pommersches) Nr. 4 - Thorn  (Squadron Cdr)
19.12.1903 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (father August elevated into the German nobility)
01.05.1905 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (1.Adjutant to Chief of General Staff Alfred von Schlieffen)
01.01.1906 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (1.Adjutant to Chief of General Staff Helmuth von Moltke)
22.03.1907 Major
03.05.1910 diensttuender Flügeladjutant SM des Kaiser und Königs  (Orderly ADC in HM Wilhelm II's court)
01.10.1912 Oberstleutnant
27.01.1913 Leib-Garde-Husaren-Regiment - Potsdam  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Großes Hauptquartier, Politische Abteilung  (Chief of Political Section at Great HQ)
05.09.1914 Oberst
22.10.1914 VIII. Armeekorps  (Julius Riemann's Chief of Staff)
11.02.1915 Armeekorps Marschall  (Frh von Marschall's Chief of Staff)
00.04.1916 Garde-Reserve-Korps   (Frh von Marschall's Chief of Staff, formed from Korps-Marschall)
09.12.1916 Gardekorps  (Karl von Plettenberg and Ferdinand von Quast's Chief of Staff)
12.06.1917 Heeresgruppenkommando "F" - "Yildirim"  (Erich von Falkenhayn's Chief of Staff in Palestine)
25.02.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
22.03.1918 Generalmajor
31.03.1918 66. Infanterie-Brigade  (Cdr)
18.06.1918 2. Infanterie-Division  (Cdr, replaced von Hofsacker)
00.05.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
22.07.1919 außer Dienst
27.08.1939 Generalleutnant  (Charakter - Tannenbergtag)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *