Johannes Karl Louis Richard von Eben  
(24.02.1855 - 30.06.1924)
place of birth:  Preußisch-Mark, Ostpreußen  (Przezmark, Poland)
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  General der Infanterie


Promoted to General der Infanterie at War's outbreak, Joahannes von Eben received command of Germany's X. Reserve Corps during mobilization. By summer 1915, he was in charge of I. Army Corps, receiving the Pour le Merite for outstanding military leadership in Galicia and for his cooperation with the Austrian Second Army to halt the Brusilov Offensive in 1916. General von Eben also distinguished himself at the Battle of Zborov. He later led the Ninth Army with distinction during the occupation of Romania (1917-18) and briefly commanded Army Detachment-A in Alsace in 1918. Due to his exemplary military service, Kaiser Wilhelm II elevated von Eben into the German nobility in June of 1906. General von Eben died on 30 June 1924 at his Bauditten estate in Mohrungen. 




General der Infanterie .... 30.08.1914

Pour le Mérite .................... 07.10.1916  (Eichenlaub:  22.09.1917)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
19.04.1873 Infanterie-Regiment Hamburg (2. Hanseatisches) Nr. 76 - Hamburg  (Portepee-Fähnrich)
15.10.1874 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1874 Infanterie-Regiment Hamburg (2. Hanseatisches) Nr. 76 - Lübeck
00.00.1875 Infanterie-Regiment Hamburg (2. Hanseatisches) Nr. 76 - Hamburg
14.10.1882 à la suite IR.76  (released from active duty)
17.10.1883 Infanterie-Regiment Hamburg (2. Hanseatisches) Nr. 76 - Hamburg 
14.04.1885 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1886 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
24.03.1890 Infanterie-Regiment Hamburg (2. Hanseatisches) Nr. 76 - Lübeck 
24.03.1890 Hauptmann
19.11.1892 12. Infanterie-Division - Neiße  (on general staff)
15.12.1894 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
12.09.1895 Major
01.10.1895 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin  (Instructor)
30.09.1900 5. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Spandau
18.04.1902 XVII. Armeekorps - Danzig  (Georg von Braunschweig's Chief of Staff)
22.04.1902 Oberstleutnant
24.10.1903 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (Chief A1 - Army Section) 
16.03.1905 Oberst
26.08.1906 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
16.02.1907 Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 5 - Spandau  (Cdr)
25.09.1908 5. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade - Spandau  (Cdr)
24.03.1909 Generalmajor
00.00.1911 Offizier von der Armee
27.01.1912 30. Infanterie-Division - Straßburg  (Cdr)
22.04.1912 Generalleutnant
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 30. Infanterie-Division = 7. Armee
30.08.1914 General der Infanterie
30.08.1914 X. Reservekorps  =  2. Armee  (replaced wounded Guenther von Kirchbach)
11.06.1915 I. Armeekorps  =  8. Armee  (replaced Robert Kosch)
07.08.1916 Heeresgruppe von Eben  (concurrent with command of I.AK)
10.06.1917 9. Armee  (replaced Erich von Falkenhayn)
18.06.1918 Armeeabteilung "A"   (replaced von Mudra)
13.12.1918 Offizier von der Armee
13.12.1918 I. Armeekorps - Königsberg  (provisional Cdr, until 14.2.1919)
14.02.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *