Magnus von Eberhardt  
(06.12.1855 - 24.01.1939)
place of birth:  Berlin
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  General der Infanterie


Prussian general Magnus von Eberhardt functioned as the military governor of Strasbourg, Alsace, from 1913 until mobilization. At that point, he was awarded command of the "Eberhardt Corps" (later named XV. Reserve Corps). Here he successfully fulfilled his given task of defending Lower Alsace from impending French invasion.

General von Eberhardt also saw action with his corps in Serbia (1915), after which they were transferred back to the Western Front to take part in the Verdun Offensive of 1916. As commander of the X. Reserve Corps (1916-18), he distinguished himself during the taking of Kemmel Heights in April 1918. As commander of the Seventh Army at Vesle and the Siegfried Line, he defended the front southwest of Laon. He also commanded the First Army and in 1919 was appointed to head up the defense of Eastern Prussia. Von Eberhardt died in Berlin on 14 October 1939 at the age of 83. He was interred in the Invaliden-Friedhof

 
 
General der Infanterie .... 19.08.1914

Pour le Mérite .................... 20.05.1917  (Eichenlaub:  24.04.1917)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
23.04.1874 Anhaltisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 93 - Zerbst
23.04.1874 Sekonde-Lieutenant
12.09.1878 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
21.07.1881 Anhaltisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 93 - Zerbst 
20.07.1882 3. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin
29.08.1883 Premier-Lieutenant
25.01.1887 4. Garde-Infanterie-Brigade - Berlin  (Adjutant)
22.03.1889 Hauptmann
22.05.1889 3. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin  (Coy Cdr)
17.06.1890 Großer Generalstab - Berlin 
08.10.1891 8. Infanterie-Division - Erfurt  (on general staff) 
01.02.1894 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin (A1 - Army Section)
18.10.1894 Major
21.04.1898 Grenadier-Regiment ,,Prinz Karl von Preußen (2.Brandenburgisches) Nr. 12 - Frankfurt an der Oder  (Bn Cdr)
26.09.1900 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Chief - Section 7; Section 6/Maneuvers) 
18.04.1901 Oberstleutnant
25.02.1903 X. Armeekorps - Hannover  (August von Bomsdorff's Chief of Staff)
18.04.1903 Oberst
31.05.1904 Garde-Füsilier-Regiment Nr. 1 - Berlin  (Cdr)
04.04.1907 Gardekorps - Berlin  (Gustav von Kessel's Chief of Staff)
11.09.1907 Generalmajor
05.01.1911 19. Infanterie-Division - Hannover  (Cdr, replaced Dietlein)
27.01.1911 Generalleutnant
22.03.1913 General-Gouverneur - Straßburg
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 General-Gouvernement - Straßburg i.E.  (Governor General, replaced Wilhelm Frh von und zu Egloffstein)
19.08.1914 General der Infanterie
01.09.1914 Korps Eberhardt  (Hauptreserve Straßburg)  =  6. Armee
01.12.1914 XV. Reservekorps  (formed from Korps Eberhardt)
16.10.1916 X. Reservekorps
16.06.1918 unknown
06.08.1918 7. Armee  (temporarily replaced Max von Boehn)
08.11.1918 1. Armee  (replaced Otto von Below)
01.12.1918 zur Disposition gestellt 
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *