Karl Wilhelm George August Gottfried von Einem 
gennant von Rothmaler
(01.01.1853 - 07.04.1934)
place of birth:  Herzberg/Harz  (Hannover)
Königreich Preußen:  Kriegsminister,  OBH,  Generaloberst  (Kav)


Highly regarded Imperial German general who served as Prussian War Minister prior to the Great War and commanded a field army during the war. General von Einem (also known as von Rothmaler) began his military service during the Franco-Prussian War (1870-71) where he was awarded the Iron Cross as an 18-year old lieutenant in the cavalry. Over the next few years, he split his time serving in cavalry units and on the Great General staff.

In the summer of 1903 von Einem was selected as Prussian War Minister
(1903-09). During this time, Minister von Einem is known for successfully upgrading Prussia's heavy field artillery capabilities. He also championed the introduction of the machine gun and field gray uniform to the Imperial Army, and supported the military use of airships as well. He was a fairly independent thinker who openly disagreed with the Schlieffen Planand fought rapid military expansion for fear of social and political repercussions.


"The hostilities have ceased.  Undefeated, you are terminating the war in enemy country."

General Karl von Einem
to his Third Army troops at the 11.11.1918 signing of the Armistice
(He was one of many German generals who felt betrayed)



 

            
              Leutnant - 1866

In early August 1914, von Einem went into battle commanding VII. Army Corps from Münster, a corps he'd lead for the previous five years. His troops took part in the siege against the forts of Liège, Belgium, then moved south into France with von Bülow's Second Army, fighting in the Battle of the First Marne. After the Marne, von Einem replaced Max von Hausen as supreme commander of the Third Army, a force he headed up for the remainder of the war. He was awarded the Pour le Merite in 1915 for distinguished service during the winter battles in Champagne (Reims and Argonne). His forces were successful against French attempts at breakthrough in the winter and autumn of 1915 and in 1917 (they were engaged at all three battles of the Aisne), but they were badly mauled by Pershing's AEF during the Meuse-Argonne Offensive (Sep to Nov 1918). At war's end, General von Einem was tasked with the return of Army Group Crown Prince Wilhelm's troops to Germany for demobilization.  Karl von Einem died on 7 April 1934 at Mühlheim-Ruhr. 

 
                                                    
*     *     *





Kriegsminister  ................. 14.08.1903  -  11.08.1909
Generaloberst ................... 27.01.1915

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 16.03.1915   (Eichenlaub:  17.10.1916)
 
  
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
03.08.1870 2. Hannoversches Ulanen-Regiment Nr.14 - Verden
12.12.1870 Sekonde-Lieutenant
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
25.10.1876 8. Kavallerie-Brigade - Erfurt  (Adjutant)
27.11.1877 Premier-Lieutenant
01.05.1880 Großer Generalstab - Berlin 
21.09.1882 Rittmeister
21.10.1882 XV. Armeekorps - Straßburg  (on Edwin von Manteuffel's general staff) 
14.10.1884 Kurmärkisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 14 - Kolmar  (Squadron Cdr)
22.01.1887 XV. Armeekorps - Straßburg (on von Heuduck's general staff)
15.10.1888 Major
02.07.1890 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
15.07.1893 Kürassier-Regiment ,,von Driesen (Westfälisches) Nr. 4 - Münster  (Cdr)
27.01.1894 Oberst-Lieutenant
18.10.1895 VII. Armeekorps - Münster  (von Goetze's Chief of Staff)
22.03.1897 Oberst
08.10.1898 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Allgemeines Kriegsdepartement (AD) - Berlin  (Chief of General War Department)
18.04.1900 Generalmajor
18.04.1903 Generalleutnant
18.06.1903 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (Prussian Minister of War, replaced von Gossler)
11.09.1907 General der Kavallerie
11.08.1909 VII. Armeekorps - Münster  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 VII. Armeekorps  =  2. Armee
12.09.1914 3. Armee  (replaced Max Clemens von Hausen)
27.01.1915 Generaloberst
12.11.1918 Heeresgruppe "B"   (concurrent with above)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *