Max von Fabeck 
(06.05.1854 - 16.12.1916)
place of birth:  Berlin
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  General der Infanterie


Imperial German
General von Fabeck saw action in 1871 as infantry officer in the 1st Guards Regiment. Even though he was an imperial Prussian officer, entered the war as commander of the XIII. Corps from Württemberg. These forces saw action at the First Battle of Ypres in 1914. Later followed Kluck as commander of the First Army on the Western Front (1915) and then the Eleventh Army in Lithuania (1915). Fabeck commanded the Eighth Army for a few weeks in October 1916. He became gravely ill and then committed suicide on 16 December in Partenkirchen. Awarded Pour le Merite for outstanding military leadership during the 1914-15 campaigns in Flanders.

 




General der Infanterie .... 13.01.1910

Pour le Mérite .................... 23.08.1915

Württemberg MVO ........... 01.11.1914   Komtur
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.10.1871 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam
18.10.1871 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.02.1876 Kriegsschule - Metz  (Inspection Officer) 
00.10.1878 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
18.10.1879 Premier-Lieutenant
00.07.1881 1. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Potsdam 
00.04.1882 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
12.07.1884 Hauptmann
00.09.1886 28. Infanterie-Division - Karlsruhe  (on general staff)
00.12.1887 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (A1 - Army Section)
00.02.1889 Infanterie-Rgt ,,Großherzog Friedrich Franz II v Mecklenburg-Schwerin (4. Brandenburgisches) Nr. 24 - Neu Ruppin 
00.10.1889 1. Garde-Infanterie-Division - Berlin  (on general staff)
00.10.1889 VI. Armeekorps - Breslau  (on Eduard von Lewinski's general staff)
19.11.1889 Major
00.11.1893 Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Friedrich Wilhelm II (1. Schlesisches) Nr. 10 - Schweidnitz
27.01.1896 Oberst-Lieutenant
00.02.1896 XI. Armeekorps - Kassel  (Adolf von Wittich's Chief of General Staff)
00.02.1898 Infanterie-Regiment ,,Herzog Friedrich Wilhelm von Braunschweig (1. Ostfriesisches) Nr. 78 - Osnabrück  (Cdr)
24.05.1898 Oberst
00.08.1901 25. Infanterie-Brigade - Münster  (Cdr)
14.11.1901 Generalmajor
27.01.1906 Generalleutnant
10.04.1906 28. Infanterie-Division - Karlsruhe  (Cdr, replaced Pfuel)
13.01.1910 General der Infanterie
31.01.1910 XV. Armeekorps - Straßburg  (Cdr, replaced Hentschel von Gilgenheimb)
01.04.1913 XIII. Königlich Württembergisches Armeekorps - Stuttgart  (Cdr, replaced Herzog Albrecht) 
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 XIII. Armeekorps  =  5. Armee
10.03.1915 11. Armee  (aka Heeresgruppe Fabeck)
16.04.1915 1. Armee  (replaced Alexander von Kluck)
17.09.1915 12. Armee  (replaced Max von Gallwitz)
04.10.1916 8. Armee  (replaced Otto von Below)
16.12.1916 succumbs to arteriosclerosis
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *