Georg Fuchs  
(17.12.1856 - 29.09.1939)
place of birth:  Danzig, Westpreußen  (Gdansk, Poland)
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  Generalleutnant


Prussian Generalleutnant Georg Fuchs was in command of Imperial Germany's 16th Infantry Division as mobilization for the Great War got underway. His troops went into battle under Tülff von Tschepe's VIII. Army Corps, attached to Fourth Army headquarters. Fuchs was later appointed corps commander himself and also headed up Army Detachment "C", an army group which had originally been formed under General Hermann von Strantz. Immediately following the war, he replaced General von der Marwitz as commander of Fifth Army. 





Generalleutnant ................ 03.02.1914

Pour le Mérite .................... 22.08.1917
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
17.09.1877 Füsilier-Regiment ,,Graf Roon (1. Ostpreußisches) Nr. 33 - Gumbinnen
11.02.1879 Sekonde-Lieutenant
00.00.1880 Füsilier-Regiment ,,Graf Roon (1. Ostpreußisches) Nr. 33 - Danzig
00.00.1881 Füsilier-Regiment ,,Graf Roon (1. Ostpreußisches) Nr. 33 - Königsberg
01.10.1885 Königliche Kriegsakademie - Berlin
22.03.1888 Premier-Lieutenant
22.07.1888 Infanterie-Regiment ,,König Ludwig III von Bayern (2. Niederschlesisches) Nr. 47 - Posen
01.04.1890 Großer Generalstab - Berlin 
09.02.1893 I. Armeekorps - Königsberg  (on Hans von Werder's general staff)
29.03.1892 Hauptmann
15.12.1894 Füsilier-Regiment ,,Graf von Blumenthal (1. Magdeburgisches) Nr. 33 - Halle  (Coy Cdr)
22.03.1897 Großer Generalstab - Berlin 
01.04.1898 Major
01.10.1898 Königliche Kriegsakademie - Berlin  (instructor)
30.09.1900 VIII. Armeekorps - Koblenz  (on Friedrich von Baden's general staff)
22.04.1902 7. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 96 - Gera  (Bn Cdr)
27.01.1904 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
27.01.1905 Oberstleutnant
22.04.1905 IX. Armeekorps - Altona  (Friedrich von Bock und Polach's Chief of Staff)
14.04.1907 Oberst
06.06.1907 4. Unter-Elsässisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 143 - Straßburg  (Cdr)
21.04.1911 20. Infanterie-Brigade - Posen (Cdr)
21.04.1911 Generalmajor
03.02.1914 16. Infanterie-Division - Trier  (Cdr)
03.02.1914 Generalleutnant
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 16. Infanterie- Division  =  4. Armee
28.08.1916 X. Reservekorps  (replaced Robert Kosch)
29.10.1916 XIV. Reservekorps  =  6. Armee  (replaced Hermann von Stein)
11.03.1917 Armeeabteilung "C"  (replaced Max von Boehn)
09.11.1918 (temporarily loses command of Armeeabteilung "C")
24.11.1918 Armeeabteilung "C"  (reassumes command)
18.12.1918 5. Armee  (concurrent with command of Armeeabteilung C)
28.01.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
06.10.1919 General der Infanterie (Charakter)
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *