Hans Gaede  
(19.02.1852 - 16.09.1916)
place of birth:  Kolberg, Westpommern  (Kolobrzeg, PL)
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  General der Infanterie


Imperial German general Hans Gaede participated with distinction in the Franco-Prussian War 1870-71. Gaede took part the 1870 Battle at Gravelotte-St Privat, as well as the sieges at Metz and Paris. He was also wounded in action at Dole. In 1897 he was promoted to full colonel and appointed commandant of Fortress Thorn. In 1904, he was promoted to lieutenant general and given command of the 33rd Infantry Division. Gaede was put on disability in 1907 but re-entered active duty at war's outbreak in August 1914.

General Gaede initially served
as General von Hoiningen's  XIV. Corps Deputy Commander (attached to Seventh Army). Remaining on the Vosges front, he soon received command of six Landwehr brigades which in September became Army Detachment "Gaede".  Gaede lead his troops in defending the upper Alsace region until a serious illness forced him to resign his command. He succumbed to his infirmities in September 1916 after undergoing an operation in the hospital at Freiburg im Breisgau. 

 
 
General der Infanterie .... 24.12.1914

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 25.08.1915
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
01.04.1870 Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Friedrich Wilhelm IV (1. Pommersches) Nr. 2 - Stettin  
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
12.09.1870 Portepée-Fähnrich
18.11.1870 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1874 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
25.07.1877 Grenadier-Regiment ,,König Friedrich Wilhelm IV (1. Pommersches) Nr. 2 - Stettin
13.04.1878 Großer Generalstab: Landesaufnahme - Berlin  (Cartography Department's Geodetic Survey Section)
11.06.1879 Premier-Lieutenant
23.12.1881 Hauptmann
11.03.1886 8. Rheinisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 70 - Diedenhofen  (Coy Cdr)
01.10.1887 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin 
15.10.1888 Major
29.03.1892 5. Badisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 113 - Freiburg im Breisgau  (Bn Cdr)
01.05.1893 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin 
27.01.1894 Oberst-Lieutenant
14.05.1894 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (Chief of Ministerial Section Z1)
22.03.1897 Festung Thorn  (Commandant of Fortress Thorn)
22.03.1897 Oberst
17.12.1898 Infanterie-Regiment ,,von Winterfeldt (2. Oberschlesisches) Nr. 23 - Neiß (Cdr)
22.03.1900 84. Infanterie-Brigade - Lahr  (Cdr)
18.04.1900 Generalmajor
24.04.1904 33. Infanterie-Division - Metz
24.04.1904 Generalleutnant
02.03.1907 zur Disposition gestellt
00.00.1908 General der Infanterie  (Charakter)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 XIV. Armeekorps - Stellvertrender KG  (Acting Cdr at XIV. Corps headquarters in Karlsruhe)
19.09.1914 Armeeabteilung "B"   (aka:  Army Detachment Gaede)
24.12.1914 General der Infanterie
03.09.1916 relieved from duty and convalescent leave
   
   
 

06.05.1905

 

 

*     *     *