Max Karl Wilhelm von Gallwitz  
(02.05.1852 - 18.04.1937)
place of birth:  Breslau, Niederschlesien  (Wroclaw, Poland)
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  General der Artillerie


Artillery officer General von Gallwitz was born a commoner in the city of Breslau. At war's outbreak, he commanded an independent cavalry corps (three divisions) on Germany's right flank during the invasion of Belgium. Later commanded the Twelfth Army (1915) on the Eastern Front and was then sent south to command the Eleventh Army (1915-16), during which time his forces, under General von Mackensen, helped conquer Serbia. 

During the Somme Offensive of 1916, he headed up Army Group Gallwitz and also commanded Second Army (1916) and Fifth Army (1916-18) when he
repelled the American thrust into the St. Mihiel salient, likewise facing the Americans in the Meuse-Argonne. He also commanded Army Group Gallwitz (1918) in the Verdun sector. The Silesian general was awarded the Pour le Merite in 1915 for distinguished service against Russian forces in Galicia. Von Gallwitz counseled vigorously against armistice, preferring a national rally in defense of the homeland. After war, served in Reichstag as deputy for the German National People's Party (1920-24). He died on 18 April 1937 in Naples, Italy.


"Nowhere else have I seen such brave lions being led by such lambs."

Commander Max von Gallwitz
commenting on the bravery of British soldiers at the Somme
June 1916

 
 
General der Artillerie ...... 04.04.1911

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 24.07.1915  (Eichenlaub:  17.04.1917)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
13.08.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
09.03.1871 Portepée-Fähnrich
09.03.1872 Sekonde-Lieutenant
26.10.1872 Feld-Artillerie-Regiment ,,GFM Graf Waldersee (Schleswigsches) Nr. 9 - Rendsburg
01.10.1877 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
02.07.1880 Feld-Artillerie-Regiment ,,GFM Graf Waldersee (Schleswigsches) Nr. 9 - Rendsburg
03.03.1881 Premier-Lieutenant
11.07.1882 11. Feld-Artillerie-Brigade - Kassel  (Adjutant)
21.04.1883 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
15.10.1885 Hauptmann
14.12.1886 II. Armeekorps - Stettin  (on Ernst von der Burg's general staff)
13.10.1887 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (Cavalry Section)
16.01.1890 1. Nassauisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr. 27 Oranien - Mainz  (Bty Cdr)
23.05.1890 Major
22.03.1891 9. Infanterie-Division - Glogau  (on general staff)
15.07.1893 VII. Armeekorps - Münster  (on Robert von Goetze's general staff)
18.10.1895 1. Kurhessisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr. 11 - Kassel  (Bn Cdr)
12.09.1896 Oberst-Lieutenant
17.06.1897 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (Chief of Field Artillery Section A4)
25.03.1899 Oberst
01.10.1899 5. Badisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr. 76 - Karlsruhe  (Cdr)
18.05.1901 29. Feld-Artillerie-Brigade - Karlsruhe  (Cdr)
18.10.1902 Generalmajor
27.01.1903 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (Chief of Army Administration Department)
03.10.1906 15. Infanterie-Division - Köln  (Cdr)
16.10.1906 Generalleutnant
03.04.1911 General-Inspektion der Feldartillerie - Berlin  (Inspector General of Artillery)
04.04.1911 General der Artillerie
16.06.1913 in den erblichen Adelstand erhoben  (elevated into the German nobility)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 Garde-Reservekorps  =  2. Armee
09.02.1915 Armeegruppe Gallwitz
07.08.1915 12. Armee
23.09.1915 11. Armee  (replaced August von Mackensen)
19.07.1916 2. Armee  (replaced Fritz von Below)
19.07.1916 Heeresgruppe Gallwitz - Somme  (concurrent with above)
17.12.1916 5. Armee  (replaced Ewald von Lochow)
01.01.1918 Heeresgruppe Gallwitz - Verdun  (concurrent with above)
06.12.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *