Max Clemens Lothar Freiherr von Hausen  
(17.12.1846 - 18.03.1922) 
place of birth:  Dresden, Sachsen  (Saxony)
Königreich Sachsen:  Kriegsminister,  Generalstabschef,  Generaladj SM,  Generaloberst


The Kingdom of Saxony's War Minister leading up to the Great War, Baron von Hausen also commanded an Imperial German field army during the first month of the War. He was born into the family of General Clemens von Hausen and Anna Wilhelmine von Ammon. His brothers Lothar and Arndt were also generals in the Saxon Army. As an adult, Max von Hausen married Marie von Salviati, with whom he had three daughters. 

Max von Hausen initially served against the Prussians in the Austro-Prussian War of 1866. He later fought with them as an ally during the
Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71 as a junior infantry officer. Prior to the Great War, Hausen served for twelve years on the Prussian General Staff, then commanded a division and later an army corps. From August 1902 to 1906, he as Saxony's War Minister, and in 1910 he was promoted to adjutant general to the King of Saxony.

Mobilization for the Great War saw him in command of the Third Army (Saxon) which was strategically placed in the center of the Schlieffen Plan giant "wheel" as the Germans moved on Paris. His field army took part in the Battle of the Frontiers and the destruction of Reims. Hausen's bout with typhus suffered after seeing action on the Marne in September 1914 forced him to give up his command to the Prussian Karl von Einem. Even though following his recovery he pleaded with the Saxon King and Kaiser Wilhelm II, he was never reinstated into active military service. Hausen later penned Memories of the Marne Campaign - 1914 and died on 18 March 1922 in Dresden.

 
 

Generalstabschef ............. 09.03.1892  -  01.03.1895

Kriegsminister  ................. 19.08.1902  -  21.05.1914
Generaloberst .................... 17.12.1910

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Militär-St-Heinrich .......... 04.09.1914  Ritter
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.0000 Königlich Sächsische Kadettenschule - Dresden  (cadet)
25.10.1863 2. Königlich Sächsisches Jäger Bataillon Nr. 13 - Dresden
31.07.1864 Sekonde-Lieutenant
15.06.1866 Der Deutsche Krieg von 1866   (fought against Prussia during Austro-Prussian War of 1866)
31.07.1866 Premier-Lieutenant
24.08.1866 2. Königlich Sächsisches Jäger Bataillon Nr. 13 - Dresden  (Adjutant)
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
00.00.1871 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin 
02.01.1872 Hauptmann
00.00.1875 Großer Generalstab - Berlin 
01.04.1881 Major
01.04.1887 1. Königlich Sächsisches Jäger Bataillon Nr. 12 - Freiberg  (Cdr) 
01.04.1887 Oberst-Lieutenant
20.03.1890 2. Königlich Sächsisches Grenadier-Regiment ,,Kaiser Wilhelm König von Preußen Nr. 101 - Dresden
20.03.1890 Oberst
09.03.1892 Königlich Sächsischer Generalstab - Dresden  (Chief of Royal Saxon General Staff, replaced von Treitschke)
25.03.1893 Generalmajor
01.03.1895 Großer Generalstab, Oberquartiermeister - Berlin (Deputy Chief of the Great General Staff)
17.12.1896 General-Lieutenant
27.05.1897 32. Infanterie-Division (3. Königlich Sächsische) - Bautzen  (Cdr)
23.03.1900 XII. (I. Königlich Sächsisches) Armeekorps - Dresden  (Cdr, replaced Prince Georg von Sachsen)
12.05.1901 General der Infanterie
29.08.1902 Königlich Sächsisches Kriegsministerium - Dresden  (Royal Saxon Minister of War, replaced Paul Edler von der Planitz)
17.12.1910 Generaloberst
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 3. Armee
12.09.1914 Generaladjutant Seiner Majestät des Königs von Sachsen 
21.01.1920 außer Dienst
   
   
 

20.12.1913

 

 

*     *     *