Josias Oskar von Heeringen
(09.05.1850 - 09.10.1926)
place of birth:  Kassel, Nordhessen  (Hesse)
Königreich Preußen:  Kriegsminister,  OBH,  Generaloberst


Generaloberst Josias von Heeringen served as Prussia's Minister of War from 1909 to 1913, where he became a bitter rival of Colonel Ludendorff at the general staff over the pre-war Army buildup. Prior to World War One, he also served as inspector general of the Prussian Second Army.

At war's outbreak von Heeringen commanded the Seventh Army in Lorraine where he won the Pour le Merite for leading successful operations during the battle of Mülhausen and for driving the French forces from Alsace. He also received the Oakleaves a year later on 28 August 1916.
Serving under von
Heeringen during  the Battle for the Frontiers was a young officer cadet and future WW2 field marshal, Friedrich von Paulus. Von Heeringen was relieved of his command in August 1916 and then appointed commander of Germany's Coastal Defense Forces until war's end. After the war he devoted himself to the care of war veterans and was president of the Kyfthaeuser Association.

 

     Portepee-Fähnrich
                      1870
 

The German Empire's future colonel general was born in the city of Kassel to the family of Karoline von Starckloff and Josias Sr., the major-domo serving Hesse's last electoral prince (Kurfürst). In 1867, after having attended military academies in Kassel and Berlin, young Josias Jr. joined the 80th Infantry Regiment in Wiesbaden as a Fähnrich. 

General von Heeringen later served as a lieutenant during the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71. During the engagement at Wörth, he was severely wounded by a shot to the head and his arm, later receiving the Iron Cross for personal bravery. He later served in various peace-time infantry regiments, married his sweetheart Augusta von Dewall, and ended up in the Great General Staff. His sons Walther and Kurt also served as junior infantry officers during World War One. Following his service during the Great War, Josias von Heeringen died on 9 October 1926 and was buried in the Invaliden Friedhof in Berlin.


Kriegsminister  ................. 19.08.1909  -  04.07.1913
Generaloberst ................... 27.01.1914

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 28.08.1915   (Eichenlaub:  28.08.1916)
 
  
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
00.00.1867 Füsilier-Regiment ,,von Gerdsdorff (1. Kurhessisches) Nr. 80 - Wiesbaden  (Portepee-Fähnrich)
10.08.1868 Sekonde-Lieutenant
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
15.06.1873 Premier-Lieutenant
13.05.1880 Hauptmann
00.00.1879 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
00.00.1882 XI. Armeekorps - Kassel   (on Karl von Schlotheim's general staff)
00.00.1884 22. Infanterie-Division - Kassel  (on Ernst von Unger's general staff)
00.00.1887 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin 
22.03.1887 Major
00.00.1890 Infanterie-Leibregiment ,,Großherzogin (3. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr. 117  (Bn Cdr)
00.00.1892 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Section Chief)
18.06.1892 Oberst-Lieutenant
00.00.1895 Infanterie-Leibregiment ,,Großherzogin (3. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr. 117  (Cdr) 
13.05.1895 Oberst
00.00.1898 Preußisches Kriegsministerium, BD - Berlin  (Director, Army Admin Department) 
20.07.1898 Generalmajor
07.07.1901 Generalleutnant
00.00.1903 22. Infanterie- Division - Kassel  (Cdr)
21.09.1906 II. Armeekorps - Stettin  (Cdr, replaced von Langenbeck)
16.10.1906 General der Infanterie
19.08.1909 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (Prussian Minister of War, replaced Karl von Einem)
05.07.1913 II. Armee-Inspektion - Berlin  (Inspector General, replaced Colmar von der Goltz)
27.01.1914 Generaloberst
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 7. Armee
28.08.1916 Küstenverteidigung - Hamburg  (Commander of Germany's Coastal Defense)
18.09.1918 Chef: Colbergsches-Grenadier-Regiment Graf Gneisenau (2. Pommersches) Nr. 9
16.11.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *