Ernst Wilhelm Arnold von Hoeppner 
(14.01.1860 - 25.09.1922)
place of birth:  Tonnin-Insel Wollin, Ostpommern  (Wolin Isle, PL)
Königreich Preußen:  Kogen-Luft,  AK-Stabschef,  Generalleutnant  (Kav)


Commanding General of the Imperial German Air Service (Kogen-Luft) during the Great War, Ernst von Hoeppner came up through the ranks as a cavalry officer and served in several Prussian dragoon and hussar regiments. He was recognized early on for his excellent organizational skills and thus quickly advanced to staff work. At war's outbreak, he was von Hausen's chief of staff in the Third Army, and he later became von Below's chief of staff in the Second Army.

General von Hoeppner's most important role was as the commanding general of the German Air Force, a position he held during the last two years of the war. He reorganized the fragmented Fliegertruppe (Flying Service), which had been distributed throughout the various Army units, and doubled the number of Jagdstaffeln (fighter units) from 40 to 80 by the time of the Spring Offensive of 1918. Although not of noble birth, Kaiser Wilhelm II beknighted him in June 1913 in recognition of his pre-war contributions as a staff officer and brigade commander. After the war, von Hoeppner attained the honorary rank of General der Kavallerie. He died on 25 September 1922 in Großmockratz on Island of Rügen.

 
 
Generalleutnant ................ 18.04.1915

Pour le Mérite .................... 08.04.1917
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
12.04.1879 Magdeburgisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 6 - Mainz 
12.04.1879 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1885 Militär-Reit-Institut - Hannover  (student at Military Riding Academy)
01.10.1887 Magdeburgisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 6 - Mainz
01.10.1889 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin 
14.02.1888 Premier-Lieutenant
22.07.1882 Magdeburgisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 6 - Mainz  (Squadron Cdr)
05.04.1893 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Railways Section)
14.09.1893 Kurmärkisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr. 14 - Colmar im Elsaß 
14.09.1893 Rittmeister
01.10.1897 Jäger zu Pferde, XIV. Armeekorps - Hagenau/Colmar  (Cdr)
31.01.1899 29. Infanterie-Division - Freiburg im Breisgau  (on general staff)
01.04.1899 39. Infanterie-Division - Colmar im Elsaß  (Ia on general staff)
13.09.1899 Major
22.04.1902 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Section 9)
27.01.1904 IX. Armeekorps - Altona  (Ia on Friedrich von Bock und Polach's general staff)
01.10.1905 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Section Chief)
10.04.1906 Husaren-Regiment ,,König Humbert von Italien (1. Kurhessisches) Nr. 13 - Diedenhofen  (Cdr) 
10.04.1906 Oberstleutnant
31.07.1908 VII. Armeekorps - Münster  (Friedrich von Bernhardi's Chief of Staff) 
24.03.1909 Oberst
04.06.1912 Generalmajor
01.10.1912 4. Kavallerie-Brigade - Bromberg  (Cdr)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 3. Armee  (Max von Hausen's Chief of Staff)
14.02.1915 17. Reserve-Infanterie-Division  (Cdr)
30.06.1915 2. Armee  (Fritz von Below's Chief of Staff)
18.04.1915 Generalleutnant
12.04.1916 75. Reserve-Infanterie-Division  (Cdr)
12.11.1916 Preußische Luftstreitkräfte -  Kogen-Luft  (Cdr Prussian Air Forces)
10.04.1919 XVIII. Armeekorps
30.09.1919 General der Kavallerie (Charakter)
30.09.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *