Oskar Emil von Hutier 
(27.08.1857 - 04.12.1934)
place of birth:  Erfurt, Sachsen  (Thuringian Saxony)
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  General der Infanterie


General Oskar von Hutier served during the Great War
and was best known for his namesake Hutier Tactics, the introduction of infiltration or stormtrooper tactics. Although he devised neither of these, he did apply them with great effect during the September 1917 capture of Riga and during the 1918 Spring Offensive on the Western Front. General von Hutier was the grandson of a French officer who served with Napoleon but later immigrated to Germany. Hutier's father commanded a Prussian Army regiment during the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71. Oskar was also the first cousin of Erich Ludendorff. At the outbreak of the First World War, Oskar von Hutier was in command of the 1. Guard Infantry Division. His troops were subordinate to von Bulow's Second Army during the Marne Campaign (1914).

In the spring of 1915,
he moved to the Eastern Front to command XXI. Corps under Eichhorn's Tenth Army which took Vilna and Kovno.  In 1917, he served in the Riga area as commander of Army Detachment "D." In April of that year he was promoted to command the Eighth Army which captured Riga and earned him the Pour le Merite.  His forces took the Baltic Islands during the only successful amphibious operation of the war (Sept 1917). In January 1918, he moved to the Western Front to become commander of the Eighteenth Army which in March lead the Spring Offensive, capturing 50,000 prisoners and advancing 35 miles. After the war, he was president of the German Officers League (1919-34). Von Hutier died in Berlin on 5 December 1934.

 
 
General der Infanterie ... 27.01.1917

Pour le Mérite ................... 06.09.1917  (Eichenlaub:  23.03.1918)

Militär-St-Heinrich ........ 16.11.1917  Ritter/Komtur II  (Komtur I:  07.05.1918)
 
 
 

  
  
Curriculum Vitae
   
15.04.1875 2. Nassauisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 88 - Mainz
15.04.1875 Sekonde-Lieutenant
01.10.1881 2. Nassauisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 88 - Mainz  (Bn Adjutant)
06.12.1883 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1885 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
21.07.1888 2. Nassauisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 88 - Mainz
01.04.1889 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
20.09.1890 Hauptmann
17.11.1890 2. Nassauisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 88 - Mainz  (Coy Cdr)
15.12.1890 Leibgarde-Infanterie-Regiment (1. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr. 115 - Darmstadt  (Coy Cdr)
25.02.1894 30. Infanterie-Division - Metz  (Ia on Massow's general staff)
30.05.1896 Major
01.10.1896 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
09.09.1898 I. Armeekorps - Königsberg  (Ia on Finck von Finckenstein's general staff)
01.10.1900 6. Thüringisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 95 - Gotha  (Bn Cdr)
17.08.1902 Großer Generalstab - Berlin  (Section Chief)
12.09.1902 Oberstleutnant
18.10.1902 III. Armeekorps - Berlin  (provisional Chief of Staff)
01.09.1903 III. Armeekorps - Berlin  (Karl von Bülow's Chief of Staff)
15.09.1905 Oberst
22.05.1907 Leibgarde-Infanterie-Regiment (1. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr. 115 - Darmstadt  (Cdr)
22.03.1910 74. Infanterie-Brigade - Stettin  (Cdr)
22.03.1910 Generalmajor
21.02.1911 Großer Generalstab:  Oberquartiermeister - Berlin  (Deputy Chief of the Great General Staff)
22.04.1912 Generalleutnant
19.11.1912 1. Garde-Infanterie-Division - Berlin  (Cdr, replaced von Larisch)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 1. Garde-Infanterie-Division  =  2. Armee
04.04.1915 XXI. Armeekorps  (replaced Fritz von Below)
02.01.1917 Armeeabteilung "D"  (replaced von Scholtz)
27.01.1917 General der Infanterie
22.04.1917 8. Armee  (replaced von Scholtz)
12.12.1917 convalescent leave
27.12.1917 18. Armee  (replaced Otto von Below)
14.01.1919 aus der Armee
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *