Hugo Karl Gottlieb von Kathen 
(27.08.1855 - 02.04.1932)
place of birth:  Freienwalde, Westpommern  (Chociwel, PL)
Königreich Preußen:  General der Infanterie


Prussian General der Infanterie Hugo von Kathen served as Military Governor of Fortress Mainz during the first few months of the Great War. Kathen was born into the family of Agnes Schumann and father Karl, who was a landowner and major in the Royal Prussian Army. His father's family, merchants from Stralsund, had originally been beknighted into the swedish aristocracy (17th c.). 

General von Kathen received his first field command in December 1914, having been transferred to lead the XXIII. Reserve Corps. He ended up commanding this corps on both fronts for most of the remainder of the War. He was considered an excellent tactician and ably led his troops during the First Marne (Sept 1914) near the town of Epernay. He was awarded the Pour le Merite for distinguished service during the Second Battle of Ypres. In September to October 1917, his troops took active part in the conquest of Riga, Oesel and Dagoe. Von Kathen replaced General Graf von Kirchbach as commander of the Eighth Army for the last few months of the War, although he continued commanding German troops in the Baltic States after the Armistice.

General Hugo von  Kathen was married to the Berliner Susanne von Dechend from 1884 until her death in 1929. She was the daughter of former Imperial Reichsbank President Hermann von Dechend. General Kathen passed away in Wiesbaden on 2 April 1932 at the age of 76 years.

 
 
General der Infanterie .... 22.03.1914

Pour le Mérite .................... 28.08.1916  (Eichenlaub:  27.08.1917)
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
19.04.1873 ,,Kaiser Franz Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 2 - Berlin
19.04.1873 Sekonde-Lieutenant
18.03.1882 Premier-Lieutenant
01.10.1882 Preußische Kriegsakademie - Berlin
23.07.1885 ,,Kaiser Franz Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 2 - Berlin
01.05.1886 Großer Generalstab - Berlin
01.04.1887 Kommandant von Berlin  (Adjutant to the Commandant of Berlin)
14.06.1888 Hauptmann
18.08.1888 3. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin  (Coy Cdr)
28.07.1892 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (in AD: Infantry Section-A2)
19.12.1893 Major
27.01.1893 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (in AD: Army Section-A1)
27.01.1898 Badisches Leib-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 109 - Karlsruhe  (Bn Cdr)
22.07.1900 Füsilier-Regiment ,,Feldmarschall Prinz Albrecht von Preußen (1. Hannoversches) Nr. 73 - Hannover  (regt staff)
22.07.1900 Oberstleutnant
18.10.1902 Oberst
18.04.1904 Preußisches Kriegsministerium - Berlin  (in AD: Head of Infantry Section-A2)
10.03.1904 1. Hannoversches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 74 - Hannover  (Cdr)
22.03.1907 Generalmajor
14.04.1907 83. Infanterie-Brigade - Erfurt  (Cdr)
22.03.1910 9. Infanterie-Division - Glogau  (Cdr, replaced Haugwitz)
22.03.1910 Generalleutnant
01.10.1912 General-Gouverneur - Mainz  (Governor General of Mainz)
22.03.1914 General der Infanterie
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 General-Gouverneur - Festung Mainz
10.09.1914 39. Infanterie-Division  =  7. Armee  (replaced Stengel)
19.12.1914 XXIII. Reservekorps  (replaced Georg von Kleist)
31.07.1918 8. Armee  (replaced Günther Graf von Kirchbach)
22.12.1918 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *