Günther Emanuel Graf von Kirchbach
(09.08.1850 - 06.11.1925)
place of birth:  Erfurt  (Thuringian Saxony)
Königreich Preußen:  OBH,  Generaloberst


Graf von Kirchbach served as an Imperial German Generaloberst who began military career in 1868 as an infantry officer. Participating in the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71 as a second lieutenant, by 1907 he had attained the rank of General der Infanterie and was in command of the V. Army Corps in the Duchy of Posen. In 1911, he was appointed to preside over the Imperial Military Tribunal (Reichsmilitärgericht).

At war's outbreak, von Kirchbach
was under Bülow's Second Army on the Western Front as commander of the X. Reserve Corps but was wounded early on and spent the next two years on convalescence leave. In the fall of 1916 he served on the Eastern Front as commander of a Landwehrkorps and of Army Detachment "D". He remained in the East for the rest of the war as commander of the Eighth Army and Army Group Kiev. He died in 1925 in Bad Blankenburg, Thuringia. His father, General Hugo Graf von Kirchbach, was a Pour le Merite recipient who commanded the Prussian Fifth Army Corps during the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71. 

 
 
Generaloberst ................... 27.01.1918

Eisernes Kreuz II .............. Deutsch-Französischer Krieg  1870–1871

Pour le Mérite .................... 27.08.1917
 
 
 

  
 
Curriculum Vitae
   
07.04.1868 Sekonde-Lieutenant 
19.07.1870 Deutsch-Französischer Krieg von 1870–1871   (awarded Iron Cross during Franco-Prussian War)
18.01.1875 Premier-Lieutenant 
27.03.1877 Hauptmann 
19.09.1888 Major 
17.10.1893 Oberst-Lieutenant 
12.09.1896 2. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß - Berlin  (Cdr)
27.01.1897 Oberst 
17.10.1899 Generalmajor
17.10.1899 71. Infanterie-Brigade - Danzig  (Cdr)
22.03.1903 Generalleutnant
18.05.1903 17. Infanterie-Division - Schwerin  (Cdr, replaced von Egloffstein)
11.09.1907 General der Infanterie
11.09.1907 V. Armeekorps - Posen  (Cdr, replaced Alexander von Kluck)
07.04.1911 Reichs-Militärgericht - Charlottenburg  (President of the Imperial Military Court, replaced von Linde-Suden)
   
Great War
   
02.08.1914 X. Reservekorps  =  2. Armee  (wounded in action)
30.08.1914 convalescent leave
23.09.1916 Landwehrkorps  (replaced von König)
22.04.1917 Armeeabteilung "D"  (replaced Oskar von Hutier)
12.12.1917 8. Armee  (replaced Oskar von Hutier)
27.01.1918 Generaloberst
30.07.1918 Heeresgruppe Kiew  (replaced Heeresgruppe Eichhorn)
05.02.1919 zur Disposition gestellt
   
   
 

06.05.1914

 

 

*     *     *